Kalgoorlie Primary School

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

cnr Dugan & Cassidy Sts

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 29 Sep 1998 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 21 Oct 1973

Statement of Significance

Assessment of Significance: Kalgoorlie Primary School has aesthetic value as a complex of two fine Federation Arts and Crafts buildings in an open landscape setting. (Criterion 1.1)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is representative of the development and rapid growth of primary schools in the Eastern Goldfields following the first gold discoveries in the mid-1890s. The place was the first Government primary school building in Kalgoorlie. (Criterion 2.2)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is associated with Government Architects George Temple-Poole, John Grainger and Hillson Beasley, who were responsible for many of the era's public buildings. (Criterion 2.3)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is also associated with a number of notable teachers and students, including student Wallace Kyle, who later became Governor of Western Australia. (Criterion 2.3)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is valued by the people of Kalgoorlie for providing a sense of place and for its educational and social associations. (Criteria 4.1 and 4.2)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is one of the most architecturally complex school buildings of its era. The place is also unusual in that the school's pattern of growth over time is highly legible in the finishes and details. (Criterion 5.2)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is representative of the development and rapid growth of primary schools in the Eastern Goldfields. (Criterion 6.2)

Kalgoorlie Primary School is representative of the school design work of Government Architects George Temple-Poole, John Grainger and Hillson Beasley. (Criterion 6.2)

Statement of Significance: Kalgoorlie Primary School, comprising the Senior School and Infants' School, two single-storey stone school buildings with gabled roofs in the Federation Arts and Crafts style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

- the place has aesthetic value as a complex of two fine Federation Arts and Crafts buildings in an open landscape setting;

- the place was the first Government school building in Kalgoorlie and is associated with Government Architects George Temple-Poole, John Grainger and Hillson Beasley, and former student, Wallace Kyle, Governor of Western Australia;

- the place provides a sense of place to the people of Kalgoorlie, generations of whom commenced their education there;

- the place is representative of the development and rapid growth of primary schools in the Eastern Goldfields and is one of the more complex examples of its type.

The finishes and internal design fit-out of the administration area of the Senior School, and the air conditioning in the Infants' School, are considered to be intrusive. Other buildings on the site are considered to have little heritage significance.

:
Some re-modelling has occurred, particularly in the entry area of the Senior School.

For a discussion of the physical evidence, refer to Considine et al, 1997.

For a discussion of the documentary evidence, refer to Considine et al, 1997.

Authenticity: Moderate to High

Hillson Beasley (PWD) Architect - -
John Grainger (PWD) Architect - -
George Temple Pool (PWD) Architect 1897 -

3204 Historic Kalgoorlie Boulder Schools - Preliminary Heritage Assessments Heritage Study {Other} 1997

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School