St Mark's Anglican Church

Cnr Dreyer & Mclaren St Tammin

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

The place has aesthetic value for its distinctive architectural style, streetscape and townscape.

The place has historic value as it was the first church in Tammin.

The place is rare as an Interwar Romanesque Church in Western Australia.

The place has social value as it is valued by the local Anglican community for their associations with cultural and spiritual events.

Physical Description

The Conservation Plan for St Mark’s Anglican Church states: ‘St Mark’s Anglican Church is a one storey brick structure with a medium pitched corrugated iron roof. It is essentially a rural vernacular building responding to the practicalities of the function, the economics of the parish and availability of materials. It displays some influences of Interwar Romanesque architectural style.’ ‘The characteristics of the style as demonstrated in St Mark’s Church include the strong clearly expressed shape, strong emphasis on the wall as a massive load bearing envelope, restrained ornamentation in key with the overall massing, rugged rather than elegant character, round headed arches, buttresses and trussed roof construction with roof timbers not exposed.’

History

The Conservation Plan for St Marks Anglican Church states: ‘At a meeting on 10 March 1933, the decision was made to build the church, and the services of local Tammin builder Charles Budd were subsequently obtained. On 14th August 1932, John Packhan senior laid the foundation stone with a silver trowel.’ ‘On 26th March 1933, St Marks was consecrated by Archbishop LeFanu, assisted by Mr Deanna Hammond. A congregation of over 150 people witnessed the consecration which included the ancient custom of the Archbishop knocking three times at the west door (front) of the church and being admitted by the church Wardens, Reg Withers and Tom Packham, who petitioned him to consecrate the building. The Archbishop was both a celebrant and preacher at the Eucharist that followed the consecration.’ ‘The church was built and furnished at a cost of £750.00. The Tammin church people raised £530.00 over a period of 10-12 years. £100 was borrowed from the church office and together with generous donations of furnishings and voluntary cartage and labour, the cost of the church was covered. ‘ ‘The first baptisms took place on 16th April 1933’ and the ‘first weddings took place on 19th September 1934’.’

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate

5153 Conservation plan : St Mark's Anglican Church Tammin / prepared for the Tammin congregation in the East Avon Parish by Laura Gray. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Inter-War Romanesque