St Mark's Anglican Church

Shire of Tammin

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Oct 2004

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 01 Jul 2014 Category 3

Retain and Conserve Town Planning Scheme

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

The place represents the history of religious and community development since the early 1930’s. The architecture is a representative example of religious architecture for the period, and contributes to the streetscape of Tammin.

Physical Description

The classical frontage is set back from the front boundary of the site with side entry directly onto the pavement. The Church is red brick and iron construction with rendered brick banding. The front porch is tiled.

History

Religious – The first Church built in Tammin with the foundation stone being laid by Mr John Packham who was an early pioneer of the district. The Church represents significant development of the Tammin community since its construction in 1932. A committee of towns and district community members formed 12 years previously raised the required funds. Arch Bishop Le Fanu officially consecrated and opened the Church on 26th March 1933. Until the opening of St. Mark’s all church services and functions were conducted in the Shire Town Hall. Various religious denominations utilised St. Mark’s for their own services and functions until the mid 1950’s. St. Mark’s Anglican Church continues to play a prominent role in the community.

Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: High degree