Kookaburra's Backpackers

152 Avon Tce York

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Dinsdale’s Bootmaker (fmr) is significant for its association with the one time Mayor of York; William Dinsdale, and for the long-standing association with bootmaking and saddlery and the Ezywalkin Boot Company. Other functions offering hospitality such as boarding house and backpackers accommodation are significant in the social fabric of York. The impressive two-story Dinsdale’s Bootmaker (fmr) stone building makes a significant contribution to the historic aesthetic of York’s main street and the townscape.

Physical Description

The imposing two storey stone building has a full height frontage and parapet on the zero lot line. The front wall has had a number of interventions at ground floor level, and is rendered over stone. The remainder of the exterior is face stone. There is evidence of additions at the rear. In 2017 the place was extensively renovated and the front veranda reinstated.

History

William Dinsdale was trading from this place as a bootmaker in 1893. Between 1894 and 1897, William Hardwick, a saddler also traded from the premises. In 1897, William Dinsdale and Joseph bowers leased the Empire Roller Miling company, before acquiring the business. At that time, William Dinsdale Esq.JP, was Mayor of York.
A number of Bootmakers operated form the Avon Terrace premises: Joseph Ross in 1900, trading as Eastern Boot Company, and Saddler John H Wansbrough. In 1907 Ezywalkin Boot Company took over from John Ross. In 1909, William Dinsdale brother Alfred took over the property after William had gone to the Eastern states. At that time Charlotte Pike was living and trading as a boarding house at the premises. The place was a backpacker accommodation for a number of years before restoring and renovating to the replicate the original front of building and it operate as a café.

Integrity: Moderate

Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex