Quairading State School & Quarters (fmr)

22 & 28 McLennan St Quairading

Location Details

In the vicinity, but not included in this registration are a former teacher’s house (1930s, relocated to Quairading in 1958), the former principal’s house (c.1950), former single female accommodation (c.1970) and a pre-school (c.1970).

Quairading School
Quairading State School (fmr) Precinct

Quairading

2016

State Register Registered 29 Jun 2010 Register Entry

Physical Description

Comprises Quairading State School (fmr) (1913, 1919, 1949) and former quarters (1917). The original school was a single-room timber buidling. An additional matching room was added in 1919, and the pair were modified in 1949 for use as a manual training & domestic science centre. The building was destroyed by arson in 2016.

The former quarters comprises a single-storey timber-framed residence with ancillary buildings to the rear.

Condition

Quairading State School (fmr) Precinct is generally in good condition and has been reasonably well maintained. All of the buildings are still in use and demonstrate evidence of on-going maintenance, with the exception of the former school. The former school shows evidence of lack of maintenance and repair and the interior has recently been subject to soiling by pigeons entering through opened windows. Externally, the timber joinery of the former school requires repainting and minor repair where weatherboards have become loose, or fascias damaged. Sections of joinery, particularly the windows on north elevation also require repair and the rainwater goods (gutters and downpipes) are missing from the north elevation.

PWD unde W.B. Hardwick (school extensions) Architect 1918 1919
PWD under oversight of Hillson Beasley (school and quarters) Architect 1913 1917