Inlet Park and Chapman's Mill

71 Tall Tree Cr Reinscourt

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Statement of Significance

A PARTICULARLY FINE (OR UNIQUE) EXAMPLE: The building is well proportioned and is an excellent example of the tower structure design which was often used for windmills.
TECHNICAL ACCOMPLISHMENT: The building displays a high degree of masonry skiU which is evident in the carefully squared stones and the gradual tapering of the tower towards to top of the building.
HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE: The mills' construction was important in contributing a degree of self sufficiency to the Busselton District which, at the time of construction was quite remote from the Swan River settlement. The construction of the mill indicates that by the 1850s, the small community was beginning to show a degree of permanence and prosperity, and skilled tradesmen were able to ply their trade, rather than simply labouring at subsistence level. The mill was one of the earliest to be constructed in the Busselton District, and the only one to have survived. It has important associations with the Chapman family who were one of the earliest settlers in the Wonnerup region.

Physical Description

A three storey tower structure constructed from squared, limestone blocks. On the eastern side of the building, doors are position one above the other, on the ground, first and second floors. Radially opposite these are a further set of doors, however they are only located on the ground and first floors. Windows are similarly arranged, one above the other, to all floors, on the north and south sides of the building. The roof is clad with corrugated galvanized iron and is currently a conical shape. (Photos indicate that the roof was formerly clad with shingles and the roof shape was more "domed" in appearance rather than rising to a sharp point.) All three floors are accessible. The ground floor is concrete, while the upper floors are timber. There are several items of milling machinery in the building, including grinding stones, hand querns, timber cogs and some farm machinery. The building appears to be in good condition, apart from signs of rising damp to the lowest stone courses. Considering the age of the building, and the limited time that it operated as a flour mill, the building is remarkably intact. It is possible for members of the public to view the building.

Constructed: 1850 (ceased operating 1854)
Restored 1972
Architect unknown
Builders: Weetman, Leyland & Brown
This assessment has been developed, from a study carried out by Palassis Architects in 1994. The study divided the flour milling areas of Western Australia into seven regions and this particular mill, falls within the Murray Region of that study. Eighteen flour mills once operated in the Murray Region, constructed during the 1840s to the 1870s. John Bussell constructed the earliest mill in the region on his property in the Busselton district (1839). This mill was a horse powered null. No remains have been found of this early null. Seven mills were constructed in the 1840s, the oldest surviving mill in the district ( and the earliest to be constructed), was built by Joseph Cooper in the Murray district. Cooper began constructing his mill in 1843 on land near his farm at Pinjarra. The mill was originally powered by the wind, but later it was converted to steam power. Five mills were constructed in the 1850s, however the only one to survive is the Chapman brothers' mill at Wonnerup. This mill was constructed in 1850 and was powered by the wind. Three mills were constructed in the 1860s, the only one to survive was built by Theodore Fawcett on his property near Pinjarra. By this time. Cooper's mill had ceased operating. Fawcett's mill was powered by steam. The Murray Region had begun to decline as a wheat growing area and few nulls were constructed in the later years. In 1879 William Forrest and his son Robert constructed a steam powered mill at Bunbury. This miU was the first in Western Australia to use the new steel roller technology for grinding wheat, although the traditional stones were still used in conjunction with one steel roller. No remains have been identified for this mill. The Busselton District was first settled by the Bussell brothers in 1832. Prior to moving to Busselton, the Bussell brothers had been part of the Augusta settlement. This settlement proved to unsuitable and once the Bussells had discovered better land in the Vasse area, many of the other settlers at Augusta followed the Bussells example and re-established themselves in the Vasse area. By 1840, there were 104 settlers in the Busselton District. Money was tight, and much of the work achieved by the settlers was due to the spirit of co-operation. American whaling ships often provided the settlers with supplies in exchange for fresh vegetables, cream, butter and meat. The Chapman brothers (James, Henry and George), together with George Laymand and Elijah Dawson were some of the earliest settlers to follow the Bussells to the Vasse. In 1837, the Chapman brothers settled on 3,000 acres which they named "Inlet Park". Henry married Amelia Glindon in 1849 and settled down on the property in a small stone cottage. In 1850, in partnership with his brother James, Henry decided to erect a flour mill as the district seemed to be showing signs of expanding. Stone for the mill was quarried locally and three local masons, Weetman, Leyland and Brown were employed to construct the building. Local tuart was used for the mill machinery. The wind mill had four sails and the shingle roof was laid on rollers enabling the sails to be rotated to follow the wind. The roof was rotated by the use of a pole which extended from the roof down to the ground. Often a horse was used to assist in turning the sails. 'The Inquirer' (9/4/50) recorded the construction of the mill.
“The inhabitants of the Vasse now rejoice in the acquisition of an excellent windmill, lately erected by Henry Chapman. When in good working order, it is calculated to be of sufficient power to grind all the wheat in the District, even allowing for the increased quantity likely to be produced in consequence of the probable increased demand for cereal products.”
Breezes were apparently fickle, as i t is recorded that all hands were expected to help operate the mill (even at night), as soon as a breeze sprang up. The Chapman's employed James Richardson as their miller, who lived across the estuary. For a time settlers from all around the district brought their grain to be milled. However, Chapman's confidence in the future of wheat was misplaced, as wheat production remained low. It was found that the area was better suited for rye and other coarse grains. Further, the Chapmans also had to compete with smaller gristing mills driven by hand or horse power. The unreliability of the wind also meant that the Chapmans' mill was often lying idle. After being in service for only 4 years the mill closed in 1854. The erection of the mill had been achieved only after major effort and considerable expense for the Chapman brothers at a time when the district had very few solid buildings. It is estimated that the venture cost the Chapman brothers £2,000. Several reasons have been put forward for the failure of the mill: poor crops, competition from a mill constructed by George Payne at Capel which was powered by water, the lack of wind and the difficulties the brothers might have faced in actually obtaining payment for work carried out. The functional parts of the mill were donated to the South Perth mill when it was restored. The building was placed on the National Trust's Recorded List in 1961. The homestead, "Inlet Park", has been classified by the National Trust.

Has a high level of integrity

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other