FREMANTLE PORT (West End Conservation Area)

Statement of Significance

The Fremantle Port is a precinct of exceptional significance within the West End Conservation Area because it includes the Fremantle harbour, designed by C Y O’Connor and built from 1894–96, Victoria Quay and the associated warehouse area that developed between the harbour and the town centre in the early decades of the twentieth century.

Physical Description

The Fremantle Port Conservation Area is defined as the area bounded by the north west side of Victoria Quay level with James Street, heading south west around the wharf to Fleet St, north on Fleet St to the railway line at the rear of lots on the northwest side of Phillimore St, northeast along the railway line to opposite Goldsborough St, southeast across the line and along Goldsborough St to Cantonment St, north on Cantonment St to Parry St, southeast on Parry St to Quarry St, north east along Quarry St to James St, and west along James St to the side of Victoria Quay.

History

The FREMANTLE PORT comprises the harbour, designed by C Y O’Connor and built from 1894–96, associated buildings on Victoria Quay, and the warehouse area that subsequently developed on the north east side, including the Elders Woolstore (built 1927).
Contemporary development of Victoria Quay dates from 1960 when the Passenger Terminal was opened by Sir David Brand. In 1971/2 the railway yards became redundant when marshalling yards were opened at South Fremantle. The lines were removed from the quay and the land vested in the Fremantle Port Authority. In 1974/5 the C.Y.O’Connor statue was relocated to the Administration Building constructed in 1964. In 1996 E Shed was relocated. In 1998 the Fremantle Waterfront Proposal was released featuring the recently completed (2002) Maritime Museum.
The harbour was extended in the 1960s, and Fishing Boat Harbour was improved in the 1980s for the America’s Cup.