Yallingup Precinct Area; Caves, Caves House, Store, Hall, Power House and Farm

2320 Caves Rd Yallingup

Includes: Caves, Caves House, local store, power station, Yallingup Hall & Mulberry Lane Farm

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 23 Nov 2022

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

Since the early 20th century, Yallingup has carved a name for itself as a popular tourist destination. Caves House demonstrates a fine example of a substantial hotel building from the 1920s that have met with considerable success to date. Therefore, the precinct holds high historic significance.

Variety of natural and cultural modified landscape, caves, and built features.
Although the various buildings differ in styles, they complement and relate functionally and visually to one another, enabling the local tourism industry to thrive. Visitors are provided with accommodation whilst at the same time afforded different points of interest that illustrate local farming culture and ways of life.

History

The place was first called Yallingup Cave Accommodation House, then Cave House Yallingup, and subsequently Caves House. However, all three names were used almost interchangeably at various times in the first half of the twentieth century. In the Documentary Evidence, the place is referred to by the name employed in the respective sources at that period.
In September 1899, the Yallingup Cave was discovered by Edward Dawson, who notified the State Government of his find. The Cave was subsequently opened to the public, with Dawson as guide. The Cave is variously mentioned as the Cave or the Caves. The terminology used in the assessment is that used in the source documents.
In early March 1902, the Government considered the building of an accommodation house to cater for visitors to Yallingup Cave, and the Caves Board discussed the matter. The estimated cost was £2,000 to erect and to furnish the accommodation house. The Board was divided over the issue of whether a license should be granted near Yallingup Cave, and also regarding the relative merits of a hotel or accommodation house being built by the Government or private enterprise.
In January 1903, Caves Accommodation House, the first Caves House, was opened to the public. It was a two storey, timber building, with an iron roof. The accommodation included nine single and three double bedrooms, a smoking room, dressing rooms, with toilets and bathrooms. All rooms were accessed from the internal corridor, and most opened to the exterior. In 1904, additions and improvements were made to Cave House, Yallingup, including Engineer's Quarters, and stables.
The tourist attraction of the caves in the Yallingup and Augusta-Margaret River area was well recognized from the outset, and the Government developed accommodation for visitors to them, with 'Burnside', 'Wallcliffe House', and Cave House all open by December 1904. The location of 'Burnside' and 'Wallcliffe House' was not given and no further information was available. The benefit of good roads from Busselton to Yallingup, and from Yallingup to Margaret River was recognized, and improvements were made in 1904, with the latter road nearing completion in late December.
In May 1905, tenders were called for the construction of a billiard room and a tennis court at Yallingup Caves Accommodation House.
In 1905, the number of daily visitors increased, so 'it was found necessary to make some preparation for them, and to this end a large picnic ground was fenced in abutting on the road close to the Cave House.' and 'a four-winged fireplace built of stone' was erected, as shown in a photograph in 1905. A water trough for horses with a buggy stand close by were also put up in the picnic ground. Swings and other amusements for young children were being set up in the south part of the picnic ground. A 1905 photograph of the cleared picnic ground shows the horse trough, post and single rail timber fencing around the ground, timber seating, and indigenous trees. Another photograph shows a large painted sign 'Public Camping Ground' at the entrance to the ground from 'the high road', and the gravel approach.
On 4 December 1930, a fire caused extensive damage to 'the old wing of Cave House, Yallingup', estimated at £5,000. It was reported that 'a little more than half the wing comprising the basement, the store-rooms, the dining room, the hall and the staircase, two drawing rooms and six bedrooms' were 'totally destroyed. A portion of the kitchen, the bar, and several other bedrooms were damaged. To accommodate guests for the peak Christmas season, the new lounge, formerly the billiard room, was furnished as a dining room, and provision was made for a temporary bar.
The new hotel (1938-39) was built by R. Donald & Son. Principal Government Architect A. E. Clare was responsible for the design of the new hotel. Clare was assisted by S. B. Cann, who later became Principal Architect. The new hotel (1938-39) is a very fine and substantial example of the Inter-War Old English style, designed and executed to high standards internally and externally, and was an outstanding achievement in the Inter-War period, when the Public Works Department of Western Australia was responsible for a number of fine buildings.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

The Caves House is in good condition. Yallingup hall is in fair condition.

Inter-War Old English