Convict Fence

River between Salter Pnt & Shelley Bridge Canning

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018 City of Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

City of Canning

Statement of Significance

This fence – the remains of the only known one of its kind, is considered significant because of its historical and social importance.
After reading the attached copies of newspaper clipplngs, it is surprising that there is still any evidence of its existence. AT the foot of Violet St, Shelley, on the “Convict Fence” there was the hull of a barque called the “Python” (105 ft x 26.25 ft x x8.92 ft built of wood). It was blown up in recent years as it was considered a boating hazard.
The Mason & Bird timber enterprise was a significant one in the colonial days and of major significance to the history of the Canning and Kalamunda Districts. Mason conceived the idea of employing convict labour to dredge a channel in the shallow section. The barrier fence of mixed origins – and reconstructed at different times, was about 1km long and extended from Zenith Point to Fifth Avenue in Shelley. It was built to hold back the silt and encourage the current to keep on scouring out the channel.
The barges were propelled by manpower and so a dual purpose of the fence was to aid poling, particularly at low tide.

CULTURAL ENVIRONMENT
Below low water line the timber is well preserved and apparently hand hewn axe marks are clearly visible. The barrier-fence no known as the ‘convict fence’ is reported to have been constructed of jarrah poles backed by Casuarina trees felled on the nearby banks. The tops of the sunken piles were linked by a 10 cm x 10 cm planking.
The distinctive landscape feature is one of the few remaining relics of the convict and timber industry days in the metropolitan area.
Social importance: is that of all old sites for their respective communities. It is a unique structure – of pioneer civil engineering.
Historical Importance: is its use in the early establishment of the timber industry of Western Australia.
It is of tourist importance – and tourist driving around the scenic foreshore of the Canning River are shown the few remaining remnants of Mason & Bird Timber Company established in the early 1860s. Comment: it may be a recreational hazard to pleasure boats and need sign posting for more public awareness of the problem.
This fence contains excellent examples of aged jarrah timber poles – clearly visible from the foreshore particularly at low tide – and from viewing these it is easy to imagine the fence’s original function.
The history of the Canning River Fence was found to be closely linked with the development of the Canning district. The early 1860s saw the establishment of a timber station on the banks of the Canning River at Mason’s landing from where the pit-sawn timber was transported down stream to Perth or Fremantle. This development led to special attention being given to the navigability of the very shallow (especially in summer) river. The barrier-fence was built to hold back mud and silt to form a deeper channel. Its dual purpose was for poling the flat-bottomed timber barges up and down the river.
In addition, immense labours must have gone into the construction of the primitive wooden tramway track hacked through heavily-wooded bushland, which came down the somewhat perilous descent of the Darling Range Escarpment. This was only the second railway line built in Western Australia (the gauge was 3 feet) and was 14 k long, of which half was over the flat plain from the foothills to Mason’s landing. The opening of the line in 1872 was described in contemporary newspaper accounts as one of the most important days in the history of the Canning and Kalamunda Districts.
Original piles of the fence in the river have been retained – although recently a large number (approximately 19) were pulled up by the Department of Marine and Harbours , because they were considered a recreational hazard.
The fence is of paramount value as it is unique and is a landmark of the Canning District.

Physical Description

A long row of piles in sections of the Canning River - part of a barrier fence built to hold back the mud from the channel and also used to pole the shallow-draught timber barges up and down the river in the days of Mason & Bird Timber Company dating from the 1860's

Dating approx 1860's (?)

1798 The convict built fence in the Canning River. Journal article 1979