Cottesloe Beach Hotel

104 Marine Pde Cottesloe

Hotel Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015 Town of Cottesloe
State Register Registered 12 Nov 2004 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Town of Cottesloe

Statement of Significance

*architectural:The Cottesloe Beach Hotel demonstrates a unity of materials with its cement-rendered façade which provides a smooth, moderne appearance fashioned in the Art Deco style.

* demonstration of a way of life, custom, process or function
Cottesloe Beach has played a major part in the development of Western Australia. It has served as a half-way point between Perth and Fremantle., and can claim to have been instrumental, in part, in the development of tourism and of the appreciation of the WA coastline and its beautiful beaches. Part of this appreciation is further demonstrated by the prestigious homes which were built in the area.
*environmental importance; townscape/ landscape value; high degree of unity of setting
Through its various stages since 1905, successive designs for the Cottesloe Beach Hotel have addressed the beachfront and the various buildings on the site have withstood the ravages of the hostile environment on the Indian Ocean. The 1937-buitt structure which now stands on the site was respected as late as 1984, when developers chose to invest a large sum of money to maintain its character and integrity. Within the context of the streetscape, the Cottesloe Beach is enhanced by and harmonises with the Norfolk Pines and other two-storey buildings in the area.
*Social significance
For 88 years the building has provided continuity of use as a hotel for all the years of its
existence. By virtue of its proximity to the seafront during hot summer months, the Cottesloe
Beach Hotel has provided a great means for social interaction over this entire period. Situated, as it is, in a prestigious area, it is of special significance. In addition, the ocean front has played a part in the social activities of most Western Australians, with the hotels being one of the focal points of this function.
*scarcity value; a particularly fine (or unique) example
With the demise of the Ocean Beach Hotel and the demolition of the Scarborough Beach Hotel, there is no other remaining example in its original condition which demonstrates the way of fife which was experienced from the tur of the century through the 30s to the present day.

Physical Description

The 1937 construction also included a verandahed facade which took the form of a curved colonnade. The building was completely modernised by C.E.L. Harrison, who chose the popular Art Deco style of decoration. In the manner of the day, the building is not over decorative but in keeping
with many designs of the period, Hamsion's plan for the Cottesloe Beach Hotel stressed both horizontal and vertical aspects. The horizontality is reinforced by the balustrading and timber-framed windows featuring horizontal banding, yet counteracted by the verticality of the piers. These aspects are articulated by a stylised fluted cartouche design with classical overtones, which is featured on the 14 pillars supporting the balcony. At various levels the height of the eaves is staggered. This serves to provides additional shelter and to continue a emphasis. The design adequately addresses the prominent John Street
corner which is open to the ocean. Here a curved parapet looks out to the vista and introduces the prestigious street of pines. (An excellent comparison can be made here with the Raffles Hotel, Canning Bridge, designed by W.G. Bennett in 1937).The entry facing Overton Street is also detailed, but not to the detriment of the John Street entrance.

Construction 1905
Alterations/additions 1937, 1984
It is pertinent to record here that the Cottesloe Beach Hotel was one of only two significant buildings which presided over the beachfront for many years, enjoying the enormous popularity of Cottesloe Beach and its jetty. Historically however, Cottesloe was a resting point for the weary traveller on the journey from Perth to Fremantle. The first "halfway house" was built on the site of the present-day Albion Hotel c. 1881, and a camel depot was established near this inn in 1885. Around this time, members of several prominent West Australian families, including C.F. North, built their residences in the area. One of these, "Overton Lodge" was built by Judge R.W. Pennefather in 1889. In 1911 this was sold to Claude deBenales and altered to resemble a Spanish mansion in the mid-1930s. Many of these early buildings still remain in Cottesloe and many from the prosperous mid thirties were added to these to make Cottesloe one of the State's favoured seaside resorts. The buildings are complemented in scale by the historical Norfolk pines which form part of Cottesloe's heritage.

The original Hotel Cottesloe was built in 1905 on the comer of John Street and Swanbourne
Terrace (now known as Marine Parade), The building occupied a large site, the southernmost side of which extends to the corner of Overton Street. It was built by J. Crothers for a Mr. McPhee, investor and later Lord Mayor of Perth, Shortly after completion it was purchased by Thomas George Anstruther Molloy, who disposed of it to a Mr. Reynolds in 1937. Soon after the new owner built a completely new hotel on the site.
The Cottesloe Hotel enjoyed enormous popularity, due to its proximity to the Cottesloe jetty and the former Bathing Pavilion. During the initial stages of the jetty's popularity, only two buildings of any importance lined Swanbourne Terrace - the Hotel Cottesloe and the Hostel Manly. Both boasted magnificent views and catered for residents and vacationers. In 1907 it was suggested that the licensee provide hitching posts outside his premises, as many of the hotel's visitors were using the council guards to tie up their horses. Until the late 30s the building had a distinctive colonial appearance. The first Hotel Cottesloe featured wide wooden lower and upper verandahs which provided protection from the
hot western sun. Many of the rooms boasted incomparable ocean views In 1983, when former Subiaco and Collingwood Football Star, Peter Eakins and his associates bought the Cottesloe Beach Hotel, it was a condemned building and destined to be replaced by a modem twelve-storey hotel and office complex! (not unlike Observation City which replaced the Scarborough Beach Hotel). Peter Eakins and architects John Tsigulas and Max Zuvela had other plans for the hotel. This included a careful maintenance programme which would restore the building to its original character and harmonise with the surrounding area. At that time the 45 year old building was beginning to suffer from the ravages of time and beachfront weather. Restoration included the jacking up of retaining walls and the introduction of 40 tonnes of reinforcement steel - all at a cost of half a million dollars.
In 1987 further renovations were carried out and the name changed to Cottesloe Beach Resort Accommodation then included executive chalets, family units and fully serviced hotel rooms, restaurant. bar facilities and the "Sunset Room' This facility seats 60 and is designed for conferences, weddings. seminars etc.
In 1993 the management chose to retain the original title and the hotel is once again known as the Cotlesloe Beach Hotel. The building has undergone further renovations including a new pastel colour scheme and the introduction of "Catalina's Restaurant" (named for the distinctive flying boats which flew down past Cottesloe on their way into Fremantle Harbour and on to Nedlands during the Second World War years). The restaurant is open to the footpath and is distinguished by "surreal "-styled mural which echoes the Art Deco staircase leading from the Marine Parade Entrance to the hotel. New features here include false pillars with stylised capitals and Deco- styled light fittings and fans, in the manner of the Tropical Deco style.

6404 Cottesloe Beach Hotel : heritage assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
8067 Cottesloe Beach Hotel : conservation plan DRAFT. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004