Albany Seaboard Bulk Fuel Oil Depot

Lots 76 and 877, Hanrahan Rd, Frenchman Bay Rd, Princess Royal Rd

State Register Registered 28 Jan 2021 Register Entry

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

The World War II U.S. Navy Fuel Tanks have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is part of a group of sites in Albany that connect to the story of defence during the Second World War that includes the RAAF and the U.S. Navy.
The place represents Albany’s important strategic location in coastal defence that dates back to its first British military settlement, the late 19th century rising tensions in Europe and through to the First and Second World Wars.
The place is a unique remnant and tangible evidence of the U.S. military infrastructure constructed in Western Australia that has rarity value.
Although abandoned, the decommissioned tanks form an unusual cultural landscape and landmark on the slopes of Mt Melville.

Physical Description

Series of five concrete and steel fuel tanks, drainage channels. Although abandoned, the decommissioned tanks form an unusual cultural landscape.

History

Since the British settlement of Albany, it was a focus for military activity and installations, owing to the King Georges Sound and the Princess Royal Harbour providing good water and safe anchorage and Albany’s strategic position in relation to coastal defence of Australia. Initially there was the proclamation of British settlement in 1827 in which a military outpost for the NSW government was established, the construction of the Princess Royal Fortress in the late 19th century as tensions were rising in Europe, then in World War I it was the location of the departure of the Eastern States convoys to Europe.

In World War II, the United States submarine fleet operations set up a base in Albany for fuelling and watering purposes. Not long after arriving in Albany in 1942, the Americans began construction of two big oil installations or fuel tanks near Deep Water Jetty for holding Naval oil supplies and a series of petrol tanks on the west side of town at Mt Melville to hold extra reserves of petrol.

As well as the U.S. presence during World War II, there was also the extensive series of signal stations and concrete bunkers constructed by the RAAF, signal station at Stony Hill and there were also many naval ships anchored at Two Peoples Bay. (Refer also to RAAF Operation and Power Bunker and the Sigint Radar Station both on Albany Highway)

In 1959 Shell Company of Australia Ltd built its bulk handling installation at Albany to provide bulk storage for oil products, rail tank cars and drum filling facilities, service workshops and road tankers. Initially they used the navy fuel tanks but by 1968 Shell built six new petrol storage tanks near Deepwater Jetty as the existing concrete fuel tanks had come to the end of their life. The fuel tanks were abandoned and left in situ.

Integrity: High/Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate