Albany Seaboard Bulk Fuel Oil Depot

Lots 76 and 877, Hanrahan Rd, Frenchman Bay Rd, Princess Royal Rd

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany
State Register Registered 28 Jan 2021 Register Entry

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

• the place is rare for demonstrating the development and impact of rationing during World War II, which was a key aspect of life on the home front during the war.
• as a relatively undisturbed site, the place has the potential to provide information about the structures and activities associated with its role as a fuel storage and distribution site.

Physical Description

Albany Seaboard Bulk Fuel Oil Depot Site consists of seven large reinforced concrete tank remnants, situated on the western slopes of Mount Melville, overlooking the western end of Shoal Bay/Princess Royal Harbour. The tanks themselves are spaced irregularly across the slope, approximately 20-40 m from each other with three remnant support structures still present.
In the southwest portion of the site lies a series of four reinforced concrete fuel pipe footings, each standing approximately 1.2 m high, 10 m in length and 0.3 m thick. In the eastern portion of the site lies two more support structures; a reinforced concrete water reservoir and a concrete Foam House, which functioned as a fire fighting facility.

History

Part of the Australian government response to British demands for wartime petrol rationing, which was slowly introduced after 1940. The economic and social response to petrol rationing was both widespread and negative, with industry groups claiming that Australia would not be able to perform its wartime duties with fuel rationing restricting transport and production. This public debate was a feature of the 1940 election campaign. As a result of industry complaints, the government proposed petrol pools, where various private companies would pool their resources. In order to maintain a steady supply of fuel, the Pool Petroleum Pty Ltd was formed in 1942 for the purpose of coordinating shore tank fuel storage. The bulk storage was officially opened for use in 1943, staffed by Shell Company Australia on behalf of Pool Petroleum Pty Ltd. By 1946, Fremantle had become the major military port and sometime after 1949 the cessation of hostilities the fuel tanks were leased by Shell and redeveloped into a refuelling station for commercial shipping.

Stable ruins

Wall CONCRETE Reinforced Concrete