Millbrook Farm

70 Millbrook Rd Yallingup

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton
State Register Registered 23 Apr 1999 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statement of Significance

Of the buildings constructed by the Donalds, the water wheel, mill race, dam wall, lime kiln and two residences are considered to have retained a high degree of integrity, while the barn and the dairy have retained only a moderate degree of integrity. All of the recent structures (the stables, blacksmithy, reconstructed Donald house, toilets, bandstand, workshop and gift shop) have a high degree of integrity.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The Millbrook Group , comprising a number of vernacular timber and wattle and daub structures, a water wheel, mill race, dam wall, saw pit and lime kiln is considered to have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons;
• the use of a water wheel to drive a saw mill is unique in Western Australia;
• the complex is considered to display a diverse range of activities that date to the pre-war period;
• the complex has historical and social links with the development of Yallingup as a tourist destination;
• the complex forms an aesthetically pleasing cultural environment that is enhanced by its setting near a creek and the surrounding cleared pasture;
• the complex is closely associated with Robert Donald who constructed numerous buildings in the Busselton and Yallingup areas, including the first Caves House and the second Caves House;
• the complex has historical importance due to the construction methods used by Robert and Jack Donald in the construction of the water wheel;
• the complex has the potential to contain important archaeological deposits and
• the complex is representative of the style of housing built during the pre-war era in rural Western Australia. The buildings constructed during 1970s - 1980s are considered to have low significance. These buildings are fully discussed in the documentation below; they include: the stables, blacksmithy, reconstructed Donald house, bandstand, toilets, workshop and gift shop. The Seymour buildings are also considered to have low significance as their cultural significance was severely compromised when they were removed from their original location in Dunsborough. They are also fully discussed in the documentation below.
STATEMENT OF CONDITION
AESTHETIC VALUE The place is considered to have landmark qualities due to the location of the buildings and the environment in which they are set. The two Donald residences, set above the main collection of mill buildings (and the Seymour buildings), are afforded sweeping vistas of the place and the surrounding countryside. These vistas, which cover cleared paddocks to the south and forested ridges and valley to the east, are important in maintaining the places' sense of isolation and thereby assist the observer in understanding the endeavours which once took place on this site. There are three distinct groups of buildings which form several interesting cultural environments: the water driven saw mill, barn, the new stables, blacksmiths, old Donald house and bandstand (an industrial environment); the distinctly different Seymour buildings which have been carefully placed away from the previous group (a farming environment) and the two residences placed on the hillside above the two groups.
HISTORIC VALUE: Millbrook Group forms a cultural landscape that displays a diverse range of activities such as timber milling, lime burning and farming. This type of diversity is not often found on one site. Early settlers did often combine a range of activities on one site, such as timber felling and shingle splitting, but this was often a necessary precursor to farming. It is unusual to find three separate activities occurring on the same site. Millbrook Group is associated with the development of the Yallingup district. Yallingup developed as a tourist destination after the discovery of caves in the area. Tourists stayed in the first Caves House which Donald helped to construct. Robert Donald and his son. Jack, also constructed the second Caves House. Materials for the construction of this building came from the Donald property, and Donald and his family were living at Millbrook at the time. The place is considered to have historic importance through its association with Robert Donald who was an important local figure in the building industry. Donald was responsible for the construction of the first Caves House (1903) and also for the second Caves House after the first one burnt down. He also constructed a number of buildings in Busselton such as: the Vasse Hotel, Busselton Hotel, Busselton Council Chambers and the Busselton Jetty. The place is considered to have historic value due to the construction methods used by Robert Donald and his son Jack in the water wheel. The Donalds found it necessary to go back to "old" techniques when it came to obtaining the very large timbers required in the water wheel's construction. They were compelled to cut the large timbers in a saw pit, a method which had largely disappeared with the advent of circular saws.
SCIENTIFIC VALUE The place has the potential to contain archaeological deposits that may be instrumental in revealing the lifeways of the Donalds. This type of information is important if we are to gain a greater understanding of how people used and existed in their environment.
SOCIAL VALUE Millbrook Group contributes towards the Yallingup community's sense of place through its association with Caves House and Robert Donald. The discovery of the Yallingup caves was instrumental in attracting visitors to the region and the construction of the first Caves House in 1903 enabled visitors to prolong their visit and explore the surrounding area. Donald not only helped to construct the both buildings, but he also burnt the lime used in the Second Caves House, at his Yallingup property. Timber cut with the assistance of the water wheel was also used in building projects throughout the district and in the Second Caves House. The water wheel and tourist complex constructed by the Paynes proved to be a popular attraction to visitors to the area in the 1980s and further added to the Yallingup area's tourist potential.
RARITY The water wheel itself is considered to be rare in Western Australia. Due to the dry climate, swift flowing streams and creeks were uncommon or ran only during winter and so early settlers did not often consider this medium as a power source. Donald's wheel appears to have been most successful and his venture was quite successful. Very few water wheels have survived in Western Australian and there are none which are currently still connected to a drive shaft with pulleys still insitu. However, the real rarity of this particular wheel is that it was the only water wheel constructed in Western Australia that was used to drive a saw mill. CONDITION The water wheel and lime kiln are in poor condition. The barn, mill race, saw pit, dairy, gift shop and workshop are considered to be in a fair condition. The dam wall, stables, blacksmithy, reconstructed Donald house, toilets, bandstand, Jack Donald House and Robert Donald House are all considered to be in good condition. All of the Seymour buildings are in poor condition.
AUTHENTICITY Although the water wheel has had some of its timber components replaced, it is considered to have retained a moderate to high degree of authenticity as these replacements are considered to fall into the category of ongoing maintenance. The barn and the kiln have also retained a high degree of authenticity. Only the exterior of Jack Donald's house has retained a high degree of authenticity, while the interior is considered to be low. Robert Donald's house is considered to have low authenticity. All of the recent structures (the stables, blacksmithy, reconstructed Donald house, toilets, bandstand, workshop and gift shop) have a high degree of authenticity.

Physical Description

DESCRIPTION Millbrook Group is situated in a narrow valley, near a creek in a park-like environment, approximately 8 km east of Yallingup. The place is reached via a dirt road which leads into a car park. The dirt road continues eastward to the two residences. The gift shop and dairy are located close together on the eastern side of the carpark, near the access road to the two residences. Proceeding to the southern side of the carpark, the historic precinct is accessed via a timber gate and a dirt track which runs north south. The land slopes down from the carpark to the creek, which runs in a westerly direction. Following the path, the bandstand is the first building to be reached, located on the eastern side of the path, while further on, on the western side are the toilets. At the bottom on the path in a flat area, is the reconstructed Donald house. The mill race runs east west just to the south of this building. East of the race is the dam. The smithy is located on the western side of the dam wall and on the southern side of the mill race. The water wheel and barn are located in a flat area on the northern side of the creek, while the Seymour buildings are located to the east of these buildings on the northern side of the dam. The stables are located on the western side of the bam in re-generated bush. Jack Donald's house is located about 200m east of the dairy, and Robert Donald's house is located 300m further east on slightly higher ground. On the southern side of the creek the land has been cleared for pasture. To the west of the barn and stables, the forest has regenerated and the lime kiln is located in this area approximately 400m west of the stables. The kiln has been built into the side of a hill, on the northern side of the creek.

WATER WHEEL (]922) The water wheel is constructed from sawn timbers with wooden buckets and large timber beams supporting the wheel. Metal plates are bolted to the exterior side of the wheel segments to hold them together. A single central metal drive shaft is still insitu and runs beneath a limber bridge to several pulleys. A reinforced rubber belt is attached to one set of pulleys. Water once reached the top of the wheel via a timber flume. This flume is an extension of the mill race which runs on the northern and western sides of the barn. There was no water flowing over the wheel at the time of the visit. The pulleys which were used to drive the mill machinery are located on the northern side of the wheel in a trench lined with timber planks. Between the wheel and the pulleys is a small timber bridge and stairs which allow access to the ground floor of the barn. The area around the pulleys is below the ground floor of the barn. A skillion roof of corrugated galvanised iron has been built over the pulleys and drive shaft and is attached to the northern side of the barn. The water wheel is in poor condition and will require the services of a skilled carpenter before it can be made to operate again. (See report provided by the Dunsborough Historical Society, Appendix A). Comparisons of the wheel today, with photographs taken shortly after the wheel was completed indicate that the restoration work carried out by Don House appears to have been faithful to the original appearance. Although original timbers have been replaced, it is not felt that this work has interfered with the authenticity of the wheel, rather the work reflects the ongoing maintenance that would have occurred if the wheel had been continually maintained.

BARN (1924): The double-storey barn is situated on the northern side of the water wheel. It is a timber framed building clad with weatherboards. The hip roof is covered with limber shingles. There is a stone chimney at the western end of the building. The structure has been built into the side of the hill and the upper floor on the western side is level with the ground. The building is two-storey on the eastern side, with the mill machinery located below the level of the ground floor. A skillion roof of corrugated galvanised iron has been added to the eastern side of the building and a small area on this side of the barn has been fenced off with a timber paling fence. Access to the ground floor is via double doors on the northern side. The ground floor extends only three quarters of the length of the building and there is an open section at the western end of the building. This section of the building is covered by the upper floor. It is not clear what this area was used for. A portion of this area has a dirt floor, while the rest is covered with timber. The stairs on the southern side of the building (see above) provide access to the ground floor via a door on the south side. The western end of the building has double doors which are approached by a timber ramp. On the ground floor in the interior, the large open space is lit by only three windows. Stairs to the upper floor are located in the north west corner. The upper floor is also one large open space, once again lit by only three 5 Millbrook Group, Yallingup windows. An old Metters wood burning stove is in situ in the fireplace. The truss roof is exposed. All the windows are timber framed and fixed. Apart from the stove, no original fixtures remain in the interior. Display boards have been placed in the upper floor area, while on the ground floor there are several benches. The building appears to be in a fair condition, although it requires maintenance to the doors and windows. The building has retained a good degree of authenticity, the lean-to roofs do not markedly interfere with the building's appearance and afford some protection to the mill machinery. The documentary evidence records that the upper floor was divided off by partitions, while the lower floor was used as a workshop. As the layout of the building is still intact, physical features relating to previous activities could easily be returned if their locations were known and if it were desired.

MILL RACE (1922): This feature is approximately 1 m deep and lined with cement and stone. The gate which allows water to flow from the dam is still insitu. The race exits the dam in the north western corner and runs between the blacksmithy and first Donald house, past the northern side of the barn before curving around the western end of the barn and terminating in a timber flume. The race itself is in good condition, however the timber flume is in poor condition and needs to be repaired. The race is considered to have excellent authenticity and integrity.

SAW PIT (1920s): This structure is located about 30m west of the barn. It is essentially a long narrow hole in the ground which has been shored up with timber planks. The ground has been partially built up on the northern side and shored up with stones. A large timber log currently rests across the top of the hole, indicating how logs were placed for cutting. It is not clear how much of this structure has been re-constructed for display purposes. The structure is in fair condition.

STABLES (1978/79): The building is located on the western side of the water wheel and barn. The timber framed structure is covered with weatherboards. The gable roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The interior has a dirt floor with work benches on the northern side. On the eastern side of the building is an enclosed yard with stalls to the south, an open central space and cement troughs on the north side. It is not known if there were any stables originally located on this site. The building is in good condition. The building has a high degree of authenticity and integrity however it is not considered to be important to the ongoing interpretation of the site and is therefore considered to be of low significance.

LIME KILN (I920s): The kiln is located approximately 4(X)m west of the barn. The structure is constructed of random rubble stone walling and has one firing chamber. It has been placed on the northern side of the creek and the northern side of the structure is set into the side of a partially man-made hill. The front facade (south side) has two arched firing holes constructed from firebricks. Across the top half of this facade are two lengths of train track which have been used to tie the facade back into the hillside. An access opening is located on the eastern side; lime would have been removed from the kiln via this opening. The structure is in poor condition and encroaching vegetation needs to be removed before it causes structural problems. No additions or alterations appear to have made to the structure, (the iron rails could well have been added by the Donalds). It is therefore considered to have a high degree of authenticity and integrity.

BLACKSMITHY (1978/79) Located approximately 100m east of the barn, this is a timber framed building clad with weatherboards. The gable roof is covered with corrugated galvanised iron. A lean-to open section is located on the northern side of the building. Access to the building is via double doors on the western side. This building is supposedly a reconstruction of a blacksmithy constructed by the Donalds. Figure 12 shows a structure to the east of the barn, however it is not known if this structure was used as a smithy. The structure is similar in appearance to the present smithy. The building is in good condition and has a high degree of authenticity and integrity. However, as the building is not considered to be an accurate reconstruction of a previous smithy, it is not considered to be important to the ongoing interpretation of the site and is therefore considered to be of low significance.

RECONSTRUCTED DONALD HOUSE (1978/79) Located on the northern side of the mill race, and north of the barn, this is a timber framed structure, covered with weatherboards. The roof is corrugated galvanised iron. The building is in good condition and has a high degree of authenticity and integrity. However, it is not known if the building is an accurate reconstruction of the first house built by the Donald family. The building is not considered to be important to the ongoing interpretation of the site and is therefore considered to be of low significance.

TOILETS (1978/79) Located north west of the reconstructed Donald house, this is a timber framed structure covered with weatherboards. The roof is covered with corrugated galvanised iron. The building is in good condition and is considered to have low significance as it was not an original component in this cultural landscape.

BANDSTAND (1980s) This structure is located to the north of the reconstructed Donald house and is set into the side of the hill. It is of timber framed construction and clad with weatherboards. The skillion roof is covered with corrugated galvanised iron. The building is open on the southern side and, instead of a wall, there is a limber balustrade. The building is in good condition and is considered to have low significance as it was not an original component in this cultural landscape.

WORKSHOP (1980s) Located on the western side of the car park this is a timber framed structure clad with weatherboards. It is covered with a gable roof clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The building is currently used for storage. The building is in fair condition and is considered to have low significance as it was not an original component in this cultural landscape.

GIFT SHOP (1980s) This building is located on the northern side of the car park. It is of timber framed construction which is covered with weatherboards. The roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The building appears to be currently used as a gym. The building is in fair condition and is considered to have low significance as it was not an original component in this cultural landscape

DAIRY (1930s) Located on the eastern side of the gift shop this is a timber framed structure covered with weatherboards. The gable roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The interior is divided into two rooms with a concrete floor in both rooms. The northern room has stalls on the western side and a gutter running down the centre of the room. The southern room appears to have been a workroom. The building is currently used for storage. On the northern side of the building are the remains of a fenced holding yard. A modern kiln, used for firing pottery, has been constructed adjacent to the northern room. The building is in fair to poor condition. The building does not appear to have been altered and is therefore considered to have good integrity and authenticity.

JACK DONALD HOUSE (1927) The cottage is located along a dirt driveway, approximately 150m east of the dairy. It is a timber framed structure clad with weatherboards. The roof is covered with corrugated galvanised iron. The external weatherboards and roof are original. However, the interior of the building has recently undergone extensive renovations. The lathe and plaster interior walls and ceilings have been removed and replaced with plaster board. The original cornices and skirting boards have also been replaced. The building was also re-stumped. The original timber floors have been retained. The layout of the house was slightly altered during the renovations. The front door opens onto a central north-south corridor with two bedrooms opening off on the west side and a larger bedroom on the eastern side. A glass door has been placed at the northern end of the corridor, separating the family room from the bedrooms. The layout of these rooms is original. However, a new bathroom and walk-in-robe has been added to the larger eastern room. A new room has also been added across the back (north) of the house. The building is in excellent condition. As the exterior has not undergone extensive alterations, with the exception of the rear of the building, the exterior facade is considered to have high authenticity and integrity. Although the interior has undergone extensive renovations, the building is still recognisable as a residence and therefore its integrity is considered to be high. However, the alterations have seriously compromised the authenticity of the interior.

ROBERT DONALD HOUSE (1929) This building is located a further 350m east of the above structure. It is a timber framed building clad with weatherboards. The roof is corrugated galvanised iron. The building has been extensively altered by the Merrifields and only the south eastern portion of the building can be said to be original. As with the Jack Donald House, the ceilings and walls have been re-clad with plaster board and the cornices replaced. However, 7 Millbrook Group, Yallingup the original limber floorboards and skirtings have been retained in the original section of the house. The interior plan of the building is quite complex and the plan should be consulted for the layout. The house is in good condition however, the authenticity of both the interior and exterior have been compromised. As the building is still used as a residence it has retained a high degree of integrity.

DAM WALL (1978/79) According to the plan held by the Heritage Council, the dam wall was lengthened by the Paynes and the creek diverted to run out the southern side rather than through the centre of the dam wall. The wall is constructed from earth and is in good condition. The extensions to the wall have slightly compromised the dam's authenticity however, the original structure remains beneath the extensions therefore the dam is thought to have retained moderate authenticity. Despite these alterations the dam wall is considered to have retained a high degree of integrity.

SEYMOUR BUILDINGS These buildings have been located on the northern side of the dam, away from the original Donald buildings. They form a distinct and separate group. The buildings were apparently carefully removed from their original site and the original materials used in their reconstruction. New timber shingles were cut using the mill's saw.

BUILDING A: The building is constructed of wattle and daub and the exterior clad with weatherboards. A limestone chimney is located at the western end of the building and forms the whole of the western wall. A skillion roofed verandah runs across the northern side of the building. The roof is covered with shingles, while the verandah roof is covered with corrugated galvanised iron. The verandah floor is partially covered with timber boards and partially covered with flagstones. The interior is divided into two rooms. There is no interior access between the two rooms. The rooms are accessible from the exterior only. The interior dividing wall is constructed from vertical slabs. Both rooms have timber floors. There is no ceiling. Room 1 has fixed pane windows on the north and south sides and exterior doors to the north and south sides. At the western end of the room is a large fireplace with a bread oven to one side. Room 2 is similar to Room 1 however, at the eastern end of the room the floor is concrete and there is no fireplace. The building is in poor condition. It has been placed on low-lying ground and at the time of the visit the verandah floor was covered with water and there was water lying in the hearth. The interior wattle and daub surface is deteriorating. The question of authenticity is difficult to determine. It can only be assumed that the weatherboards and stones used in the chimney are original, whereas the wattle and daub section would have to be new. Therefore the exterior of the building has moderate authenticity. As the building was carefully removed from its original site it is assumed that the floor plan is original. Although the original layout of the building is clear, the building is not currently used as a residence and its integrity is therefore considered to be moderate .

BUILDING B: A wattle and daub structure with the exterior surface covered by weatherboards. The hip roof is covered with shingles. There is only one room to the building and it has a timber floor. There are two fixed paned windows on the southern side and a single door and window on the northern side. The building is currently unoccupied. The building is in poor condition with the interior wattle and daub material falling away in places. As with building A, the materials used in the exterior of the building are considered to be authentic, whereas the interior material is not original. The exterior of the building is therefore considered to have moderate authenticity. The floor plan is considered to be original allowing the original intent of the building to be seen however, as the building currently lies unused, and it original use is not known, the integrity is considered to be moderate.

BUILDING C: This is the largest of the three buildings. It is also wattle and daub construction, however the exterior surface has not been covered with weatherboards. There are verandahs to the northern and southern sides. Both verandahs have a timber floor. The western end of the building is constructed of brick and there is also a brick chimney at this end. The top of the chimney stack is limestone. A weatherboard extension has been added to the eastern side of the building at some stage. The wattle and daub section of the building is divided into two rooms which can be accessed internally. There are also external access doors to both rooms. Room 1 has a door and window on the north and south side of the room and a large brick hearth. Room 2 has a door on the north side and a window on the south side. The largest room in the timber extension can be accessed from this room and from a door off the southern verandah. A smaller room in the timber extension is accessible only from the northern verandah. Both rooms have fairly low ceilings. The building is currently unoccupied. The building is in poor condition with cracks appearing in various places in the walls. Only the brick and timber portions of this building can be original, leaving a large portion of this building entirely reconstructed from new materials. This particular building is therefore considered to have only low authenticity. As with the other buildings, the floor plan is considered to be original. The size of the building suggests that it was used as a residence and the rooms at the eastern end may have been used to house livestock. However, as the original intent and use for this building is not known the integrity is considered to be moderate.
As all three buildings have been removed from their original location the question of whether these buildings have retained their cultural significance arises. According to Article 9 in the Burra Charter, it is permissible to move structures if this is the only way to preserve them. However, it goes on to explain that unless buildings were designed to be moved they will suffer from the move. This has been the case with the Seymour buildings. Wattle and daub structures are fragile and would be difficult to move intact. It was therefore possible to remove only the exterior cladding of these buildings and the brick and stone sections. While the Paynes should be applauded for saving these buildings it must be said that in saving them their cultural significance has been severely compromised.

Constructed: 1920's
Architect/designer: Robert Donald
Builder: Jack & Robert Donald
HISTORICAL OVERVIEW
Millbrook Group is comprised of a number of structures: the original buildings constructed by Robert Donald and his son Jack in the 1920s and 1930s and buildings that were added later in 1978/79 and in the 1980s. The original buildings and structures are: the water wheel and mill race (1922), saw pit (c.l922), the barn (1924), the lime kiln (c.1920s), the dairy (c.1930s), Robert Donald's house (1929) and Jack Donald's house (1927). Buildings were added at a later date by Malcolm and Audrey Payne: stables (1978/79), blacksmiths (1978/79), re-constructed Donald house (1978/79), toilets (1978/79), bandstand (1980), dam wall enlarged (1978/79), workshop (1980) gift shop (1980) and pump house (1982). In 1982, Malcolm Payne added three cottages that were re-located from Dunsborough (they were originally constructed by William Seymour in the 1850s).

HISTORY The area around Yallingup was settled by farmers during the second half of the nineteenth century. Yallingup Caves were discovered by Edward Dawson and Fred Seymour in 1899 while they were out looking for strayed horses. The Caves soon attracted visitors to the area and the government decided to construct a guest house to provide accommodation.' The work was put out to lender in 1902, and in July it was announced in the local paper that Hough and Donald were the successful tenderers. Timber used in the construction of the hotel was hauled from a mill in Busselton, while the lime for the plaster was burnt locally by James Armstrong. The completed building became known as Caves House. Fire caused considerable damage to the building in 1930 and 1933 and the government decided to commission a new Caves House.
Millbrook Group is comprised of a number of structures; the original buildings constructed by Robert Donald and his son Jack in the 1920s and 1930s and buildings that were added later in 1978/79 and in the 1980s. The original buildings and structures are: the water wheel and mill race (1922), saw pit (c,1922), the barn (1924), the lime kiln (c.1920s), the dairy (c.1930s), Robert Donald's house (1929) and Jack Donald's house (1927). Buildings were added at a later date by Malcolm and Audrey Payne: stables (1978/79), blacksmiths (1978/79), re-constructed Donald house (1978/79), toilets (1978/79), bandstand (1980), dam wall enlarged (1978/79), workshop (1980) gift shop (1980) and pump house (1982). In 1982, Malcolm Payne added three cottages that were re-located from Dunsborough (they were originally constructed by William Seymour in the 1850s). The water wheel was extensively repaired during the 1960s and then further repairs were made in 1978/79. Robert Donald, a carpenter, settled in Busselton in 1896 and established a building firm there with his brother-in-law Chris Hough.

The partnership operated for approximately ten years, after which Donald continued in the business on his own. During his time as a builder he constructed a number of buildings in Busselton, such as the Council Chambers, the Busselton Jetty, the Vasse Hotel, the Busselton Hotel and completed the Esplanade Hotel. James Pettit, who was employed by Donald, had acquired the Millbrook property in c. 1900. Although a carpenter, he hoped to establish a farm on the property. When he found himself unable to make the required repayments, he invited Donald to become a part owner with him. Thereafter, it was Donald who made the repayments, finally acquiring the property fully in 1923. Donald left the State briefly to do some work in Melbourne, and on his return in 1921, went to live with his family at Millbrook. The property carried good quality timber which Donald decided to use in his construction business. However, as transport routes were poor, Donald decided to mill the timber on his property. Donald had apparently seen water wheels operating while living in New Zealand as a boy, and considered that the creek on his property would provide sufficient power to operate a wheel.

The Donalds lived first in a small hut that had been constructed by Pettit (Figure 1 f while they were building their own cottage (Figure 2). This photograph also shows an orchard to the right of the cottage. The orchard was probably planted by Pettit during his occupation of the property. During 1922, Robert and Jack constructed the water wheel (Figures 3,4, and 5).' The shafts for the wheel apparently came from the disused Yelverton mill. The wheel's wooden bearings were made of yate and came from Capel. Donald also made laminated sheoak pulleys to drive the machinery. The large limber beams needed to construct the wheel could only be obtained by using a pit saw, which Robert Donald and his son Jack constructed near the mill site. Logs were hauled to the site by a team of horses. Once the wheel was completed, the Donalds dammed the creek and built a mill race. The race was dug by hand and was approximately 100 metres long. When the mill was running, it was capable of operating a saw and a planing machine. The saw and plane were used to cut and trim the timbers used in the barn's construction. According to photographic evidence, the wood for the barn was cut in 1923 and left to season for a year before work commenced. The building was completed in 1924 (Figure 6). The upper section of the barn was partitioned off into rooms for the family to live in. The lower section of the barn was used as the joinery shop and housed a hand saw and lathe. In later years the upper floor was used to store fodder. The two Donald residences were built during the late 1920s. K. Merrifield's photographs indicate that Jack's residence was constructed first, and completed in 1927 (Figures 7, 8, 9 & 10). Robert and Sarah's house appears to have been constructed in 1929 (Figure 11).
The Donald family used the saw mill to cut and mill wood which they sold locally, as well as for their own building projects. The lime kiln was apparently built around the same time to supply lime to local builders. It could apparently process 200 bags of lime per firing. Robert and Jack Donald's last joint building project was the second Caves House, which was completed in 1938. Timbers for the building came from the Donald property, milled on the saw driven by the water wheel. Robert Donald retired to Millbrook and died in 1945. During the period 1938 - 1962, Jack Donald and his wife Ruby concentrated on farming at Millbrook. The water wheel lay idle after 1938 and while the mill machinery slowly started to rust the wheel began to deteriorate.

Henry Pitiard and Ian McKenzie purchased the property from Jack Donald in 1962. In c.l968, Don House purchased the property and lived in Robert Donald's house. House undertook the restoration of the water wheel under the direction of Jack Donald.Parts of the wheel needed to be repaired and the buckets were all replaced with new timbers, using the old ones as a template. The main structural timbers which supported the wheel were found to still be sound. The laminated sheoak pulleys were still In good condition. House also made repairs to the barn. In c.1975 Kevin and Margaret Merrifield purchased the property from Don House. As they were only using the property as a weekender, they leased Jack Donald's house to Malcolm and Audrey Payne as this building was in better condition than Robert Donald's house. The Merrifields stayed in Robert Donald's house when they visited Millbrook. At the lime of the Merrifields' purchase of Millbrook the following structures were extant on the site: the water wheel, barn, lime kiln. Jack Donald's house, Robert Donald's house, the dam wall, mill race, cow shed, dairy and hay shed. The Payne family were interested in keeping the wheel operational and envisaged a tourist attraction that would feature the mill and other historic buildings on the site. As part of this tourist venture, which was undertaken with the permission of the Merrifields, a new stables, workshop, saw mill, gift shop and bandstand were constructed on the site.

The Paynes also reconstructed the first Donald cottage, locating it close to the original site and a blacksmithy which appears to have been located close to the site of the original smithy. Figure 12 shows a structure on the eastern side of the barn which may well have been the original smithy. Repairs were made to the barn and a lean-to added to the eastern side. The dam wall was apparently widened and repaired. Once the buildings were in place, and the wheel was operational, the Paynes opened Millbrook to the public.
The water wheel was used to drive a saw that was attached to the wheel's drive shaft. Crafts people carried out various activities in the buildings: a smith operated the smithy, a wood turner worked in the lower section of the barn and the first floor of the barn was used as an art gallery and information area. In 1982, Malcolm Payne rescued the Seymour buildings from Dunsborough as they were about to be demolished. Payne carefully demolished the buildings and re-constructed them (using the original materials where possible), in their current location. The saw was used to make replacement shingles for the buildings. The Payne family stayed on the property for about nine years operating Millbrook as a tourist attraction. In C.1986, Steve and Karen Willey took up residence in Jack Donald's house and continued the tourist operation. During their occupancy they added steps to the southern side of the barn to permit additional access to the upper floor of the barn. They moved out in 1988 and the property was closed to the public. Jack Donald's house is currently occupied by Kevin Merrifield's son Brett and his family. They completely stripped the interior of the house, replacing lathe and plaster ceilings and walls with plaster board and adding a new section onto the rear of the house in 1996. Apart from the extension to the rear, the exterior of the house has been left intact. Kevin and Margaret Merrifield now occupy Robert Donald's house full-time and they have added extensively to the old building. The core of the original house has been incorporated into extensions.

At some stage after 1985, the old cow shed and hay shed were removed and, after the property was closed to tourists, the saw mill was removed. In c.1997 Kevin Merrifield approached the Dunsborough Historical Society requesting assistance in restoring the water wheel. The Society prepared a report, however they considered that the scope of the work required would be beyond the capabilities of the members. The wheel is currently inoperable. Sevmour Familv The Seymour cottages were constructed by William Seymour in the late 1850s. The first building was apparently constructed in 1858, followed by a dairy and a second home for Seymour's family. The cottages were apparently some of the earliest buildings to be constructed in the Dunsborough area William Seymour worked as a cooper and headman for the Castle Bay Whaling Company, based at Meelup Bay. After the discovery of the Yallingup Caves, the Seymour family home was used as a staging point for visitors as they travelled to the Caves. Fred Seymour cared for the horses in his stables. During the 1920s, tourists could apparently stop at the home for tea and scones, spread with fresh mulberry jam. The properly remained in the Seymour family, and in use, until 1981. In 1982 they were carefully removed to their current location. They were then occupied by crafts people when Millbrook was opened as a tourist destination.

5568 Millbrook Farm, Yallingup, Western Australia : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
7017 Millbrook Farm, Yallingup, Western Australia : conservation of barn and water wheel (final report). Conservation works report 2004
11920 Conservation management strategy : Millbrook farm 70 Millbrook Road, Yallingup WA Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2021
7474 Preliminary report on sub-floor restoration at Millbrook farm, Wildwood Road, Yallingup. Heritage Study {Other} 2002

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Dairy, Butter or Cheese Factory