Empire Buildings

146-152 Stirling Tce Albany

Cnr York St

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Category B

• Requires a high level of protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

This place is one of a large number of important heritage buildings in Stirling Terrace. Stirling Terrace is one of the significant Local Heritage Areas in the
City of Albany. The Empire Buildings, constructed in 1912, was once a complex of shops and a cinema. This building has elements of Federation Free Classical architectural design including asymmetry and use of two contrastin building materials of brick and render.

Set on prominent corner of York and Stirling Terrace with corner entrance
Two storey structure
Typical features of Federation Free Style architectural design
Asymmetrical façade
Informal grouping of windows
Use of two contrasting building materials for wall 􀂱 red brick and smooth rendered block finish on pillars
Parapet wall concealing roof
Prominent decorative skyline features
Gabled pediment

History

The Empire buildings, built in 1912, are an important part of a group of commercial buildings in Stirling
Terrace. They replaced an earlier single storey bungalow style building situated on the corner block, fronting
York Street. The Empire buildings were first used for a movie theatre and shops. The architect was T
Anthoness who also designed other theatres including the Melrose Theatre in Murray Street in Perth in 1922.
The builder was J Ashman. The theatre was capable of seating up to 1,000 people at a showing.
In August 2000 construction was underway to adapt part of the building for use as a nightclub. The work
included construction of a new entry at a ground floor level. The ground floor sections of the building are also
used for retail purposes.
Stirling Terrace is one of is one of the City of Albany's most significant heritage assets, both as a streetscape and as
a collection of Victorian and Federation period buildings overlooking Princess Royal Harbour. Stirling
Terrace is located in visually striking topography and its segmented crescent plan form remains basically
as it was when first recorded by Surveyor Hillman in 1835. The mature trees and the harmonious
architectural composition of diverse building types and styles provide additional visual interest.
Stirling Terrace was developed from the 1830s following the establishment of Albany as part of the Swan
River colony, and was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees
from the 1830s until World War One. The 1835 Hillman survey plan set the scene for the emergence of
Stirling Terrace as the prime location in the town, with a rich variety of social, commercial, leisure,
institutional and service functions. The majority of the built fabric which remains today was completed in the
period 1867 to 1915. The building s were designed by some of the State's most eminent architects and many
were built for prominent citizens and institutions.
Over the years the commercial focus of Albany has moved to York Street, with many institutions, such as banks and the post office relocating there. Free of substantial development pressure at a critical time, Stirling Terrace has managed to retain many of its historic structures and features. Viewed from the harbour, and from the western approach to the town, Stirling Terrace has a landmark quality as a whole.

Integrity: Moderate
Modifications: Cantilevered canopy replaced the old verandah that used to be supported by wooden posts
Lower storey windows and doors have changed over time, with little coordination to final result

Excellent