Art Gallery Administration Building

James St Mall Perth

Location Details

Address includes: 2 & 4 Roe Street, Perth; 174 Wlliam Street, Perth. VFL - 13/6/2011. ALSO PART OF CULTURAL CENTRE PRECINCT P4278

Police Barracks (fmr)
Police Headquarters and CIB Administration

State Register Registered 24 Mar 2000 Register Entry

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: Art Gallery Administration Building is a fine example of the Federation Romanesque style of architecture and contributes to the wider environment of the Perth Cultural Centre Precinct which comprises excellent examples of structures from a diverse range of architectural styles.
Historic Value: Art Gallery Administration Building demonstrates the broad and eclectic skills of PWD architect, Hillson Beasley. Its construction is associated with the wealth generated in Western Australia as a consequence of the 1890s Gold Boom.
Scientific Value: Together with Perth Court of Petty Sessions, Art Gallery Administration Building demonstrates an early use of Donnybrook Stone and has capacity to teach about aspects of the stone’s durability and repair.
Social Value: The place has become a component of a significant cultural institution which together with its fine architectural expression and longstanding prominence contribute to the community’s sense of place.
Rarity: ‘Art Gallery Administration Building (former Police Barracks) has some rarity value as one of a small number of police quarters built in Western Australia where police constables lived in barrack style accommodation.
Representativeness: Art Gallery Administration Building is representative of the important public works projects undertaken in the late 1890’s and early 1900’s.

Physical Description

Art Gallery Administration Building (the former Police Barracks) is a two storey classically planned Donnybrook sandstone wall and tiled roof building in the Federation Romanesque style.
The building faces the James Street pedestrian walkway and is to the north of the Main Gallery Building. There is an enclosed link between the two buildings. There is a stone and cast iron fence to the front of the building. The front façade is symmetrical in design and is of Donnybrook stone cut in a pillow profile. The front of the building has three, two storey pavilion blocks linked by a single storey arcade.
Generally much of the external fabric and detailing remains with the exception of the south elevation which was modified in the 1976 adaptation works. The roof finish has also been altered from slate to clay tiles.

History

Art Gallery Administration Building was built as Police Barracks for the adjacent Perth Court of Petty Sessions and completed in 1905. The need for such a building and the means to build it arose from the Gold Boom, and the population growth and wealth it generated.
The building was designed by Public Works Department Architect, Hillson Beasley who succeeded John Grainger as Chief Architect of the Public Works Department and completed a prodigious number of building designs in Western Australia in his time as assistant and later chief architect at the Public Works Department.
In 1952 the Police Barracks were converted into offices for an expanded Police Force, particularly to accommodate the new Criminal Investigation Bureau (CIB). The Commissioner of Police, detectives and support staff moved into the converted Quarters, freeing up space for magistrates and staff in the Police Quarters. When the police moved to new headquarters near the causeway in 1975 the former barracks were converted for use for Art Gallery administration staff who moved in the following year.
The building now houses the offices of the Art Gallery Administration and contains offices, laboratories, educational facilities, theatrette and boardrooms. Substantial internal alterations to allow for the special requirements have been carefully carried out, but the external appearance of the building remains mostly unchanged.
A statue that once stood in front of the building as a memorial to two policeman who were murdered in Kalgoorlie in 1926 has been relocated to East Perth.

Integrity/Authenticity: Integrity- Moderate
Authenticity- High (External); Moderate to low (internal)

Hilton Beasley Architect - -

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

4806 Art Gallery of Western Australia : the Main Gallery Building : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
11519 New Museum Project: archival record Electronic 2017
11690 The Art Gallery of Western Australia Administration Building : conservation management strategy (Restricted release) Electronic 2018
4129 Art Gallery of Western Australia Administration Building Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters