Drill Hall, Bayswater (fmr)

53-59 Murray St Bayswater

Heritage List Adopted 25 Feb 2020 City of Bayswater

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Sep 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

City of Bayswater
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

City of Bayswater

Statement of Significance

The building signifies an advancement of building styles in new Perth suburbs of the time from corrugated iron or weatherboard to brick public buildings. In particular, it indicated the increased population of Bayswater following the relocation of the WAGR Workshops to Midland Junction and hence the need for better facilities. However, Bayswater was not a large or wealthy district and the Drill Hall is an example of the type of public building being constructed in districts which had limited resources. The upgrading of the structure and building of additions during the early 1990s reflects the new sensitivity to the style of the original structure and movement away from unsympathetic renovations.

The Drill Hall reflects a historic era when local government and social life were closely connected. It was designed to include both the Road Board offices and a stage and dance floor/meeting area.

Since this hall was replaced by a larger structure in 1913, its association with Bayswater local government is short lived, but it was in full use during an important and somewhat volatile phase of political life in the district.

The Drill Hall was an early prominent landmark in Murray Street Bayswater, where the school, the Recreation Ground and two of the early churches were also found. Because of the way land subdivisions occurred and the closeness of the Railway Station, this area was the centre of public and social life.

As one of a number of buildings from the period in this small area, the Hall, especially in company with nearby landmarks, is of education value to students of history or architectural history.

The Hall was the centre of indoor social life when communities had no cars and had to provide their own entertainment. It was the scene of weekly dances, charity concerts, the local kindergarten held on the stage and frequent public meetings on Road Board matters. It was thus a very important focus of the Bayswater settlement.

Such structures in the metropolitan area are only found in the early local government areas, thus making it a unique example.

Physical Description

The original building was constructed of brick with buttressed side walls and a hipped corrugated iron roof with ventilated ends to ridge. There is a separate front section and a lean-to roof section at the rear.

A second hall of similar construction has been built alongside the original and additional link areas have been recently added with entrance gables supported on clusters of four timber posts on top of low brick pillars.

History

The building has great local significance to Bayswater history. The land on which it was constructed was acquitted to house the Roads Board (est 1897) in 1905 on property acquired from Gold Estates in the new Oakleigh Park Estate and was the second administrative building in the Bayswater district. The first was a small wooden building, since demolished, next to the Baptist Church on Guildford Road.

The Drill Hall was associated with a particularly successful period of Bayswater Roads Board administration, and was designed by the Board's Secretary-Engineer, W.F.S.E. Buchan, who was a proficient and popular administrator. The building of the Hall can be seen as part of the same project as opening of the Bayswater Recreation Ground, also acquired from Gold Estates, the two being officially opened together. Both were signs of civic progress and of the larger projects being attempted by Roads Boards by that time. They also signified a close relationship between the Roads Board and Gold Estates, which Company just acquired a large amount of land in the Bayswater and was to acquire considerably more.

The Hall became the centre of a lively social life, was the administrative centre for the Roads Board and also the scene of many spirited public meetings concerning local issues. However, it had been built under some financial constraints, and by 1913 a larger building was considered necessary. Accordingly, the hall was sold to the Commonwealth Government and was used for army drilling purposes during the Great War, hence its modern name.

During the Second World War, the Hall entered on another interesting and important part of its history when the army's signalling corps moved into Bayswater in May 1942. It became the administrative headquarters for the corps, which was conducting signalling operations from a worker's cottage in Coode Street.

After the War, the army had less use for the hall and finally put it up for tender in 1961. The Roads Board successfully tendered for it and it then became the venue for a number of activities, especially those related to youth. In particular, it was the home of the Girls and Boys Gym Club and the netball club, the Girl Guides and many shows and exhibitions. To a great degree, it replaced the Bayswater Community Hall, across the road, which was a somewhat makeshift structure, demolished about this time. during 1993 the hall was extensively renovated in a style in keeping with its original architecture.

The building retains a high degree of integrity.

W.F.S.E Buchan Engineer Architect - -