Drill Hall, Bayswater (fmr)

City of Bayswater

Bayswater

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Sep 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

This place has significance for its civic and social associations, having initially been constructed to house the Roads Board. The place has historic value for its use in war effort activities. The place also has historic value for its association with Gold Estates, one of the most prominent land developers within Bayswater at the time.

Physical Description

The original building was constructed of brick with buttressed side walls and a hipped corrugated iron roof with ventilated ends to the ridge. There is a separate front section and a lean-to roof section at the rear.

A second hall of similar construction has been built alongside the original and additional link areas have been recently added with entrance gables supported on clusters of four timber posts on top of low brick pillars.

History

The building has great significance in Bayswater's History. The land on which it was constructed was purchased to house the Roads Board (established in 1897).

The property was acquired in 1905 from Gold Estates and it was situated in the new Oakleigh Park Estate. It was the second administrative building in the district, the first being a small wooden building next to the Baptist Church on Guildford Road, which has since been demolished.

The Hall was associated with a particularly successful period of Roads Board administration, and was designed by the Board's Secretary-Engineer WFSE Buchan, who was a proficient and popular administrator. The building of the Hall was part of the same project as the opening of the Recreation Ground, also acquired from Gold Estates, the two being officially opened together. Both were signs of civic progress and some of the larger projects being attempted by Roads Boards at that time. They also signified a close relationship between the Roads
Board and Gold Estates, a company which had just acquired a large amount of land in Bayswater and was to acquire considerably more.
The Hall became the centre of a lively social life, was the administrative centre for
the Roads Board and also the scene of many spirited public meetings concerning