St Barnabas Anglican Church (fmr)

19 Cottrell St Dowerin

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 23 Feb 1996

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 May 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Dec 1995

Shire of Dowerin

Statement of Significance

The building i s significant as the first public building i n Dowerin, arriving on a camel jinker in the year following the gazetting of the town i n 1907.
It is also significant as being one of a number of similar churches brough t from the goldfield s following the decline or abandonment of mining tow ns. The interior of the main hall is of interest for its jarrah board lining.

Physical Description

The hall is set in the centre of a large tow n lot of bare earth wit h some stands of mature trees. The building i s a small timbe r frame structure clad with flat asbestos sheet - the original weather boards having been replaced around 1 960 - with a steeply pitched gable roof on an east west axis. At the easter n end of the hall is a room under a lean-to roof. The room contains bench cupboards and a sink . At the western end of the hall is a small porch wit h a gable roof pitched to match the main gable. The interior of the main hall has jarrah boarding lining the wall s and the vaulted ceiling. The window heads are fashioned to the shape of Gothic arches as is the entrance door head on the south face of the porch.
The church is thought to have been brought to Dowerin from the goldfields town of Kanowna on camel jinkers in about 1908.
Postcards showing its interior and exterior ·were available i n 1910 so it arrived prior to this date.
It was the first public building in Dowerin and used for a meeting place for Lodge etc.
I n the early days the minister came from Goomalling on his horse which was stabled in a shad at the rea r of the church. The minister stayed in the vestry attached to the church while he held services and visited parishioners.
The building was used as a kindergarten in 1930s.
In 1968 the Anglican congregation bought the former Catholic Church and moved. The old St. Barnabas was used by Brownies and G i r l Guides.
I n 1974 an independent committee was set up to rai se funds and a building was purchased and vested in the shire for use of the child ren of Dowerin .
Since then it has been in continuous use by Brownies, Guides and later Cu bs and Scouts . Also as a baby sitting centre each yea r during the Annual Field Days.
)

991 Conservation plan : Anderson Hall, Dowerin (formerly St Barnabas' Church). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995