Burlington Hotel

51 Victoria St Bunbury

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Oct 1980

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Values

The place has landmark value and is representative of a turn of the twentieth century pub building in the Federation Filigree style.

The place has associations with the development of Broome at the turn of the twentieth century, in particular its popularity as a seaside resort.

The place has functioned as a hotel since its construction in c. 1899.

Physical Description

The Burlington Hotel occupies the majority of the site, with its street frontages located along the south and east boundary’s.

It is a two storey brick and iron structure with parapet along the south and part of the east elevation, and projecting brick banded chimneys. The Victoria Street façade has a two storey timber veranda constructed of double columns, decorative brackets and friezes, and a more ornate parapet with central classical motif. The original balustrading has been removed and replaced with a timber sheet infill.

The double hung sash windows vary in form and scale.

The brickwork has been painted with imitation banding in places, but it appears that the original finish was of face brick and rendered band work.

History

‘Town Lot 44 was owned by William Ramsay which he sold early in 1897 for £1000. It is understood the Burlington Hotel started trading in 1899. By 1904 the hotel was occupied by George Rich, and acclaimed among the most striking buildings in the town with other hotels, the “Rose” and the “Gordons”, all being substantial and ornate enough for any city. There have been a succession of mine hosts at the Burlington Hotel, among the earliest were – Captain Hesketh Jones, Thomas Griffith and Alec and Robert Commell. The Burlington is architecturally significant as one of four remaining town centre hotels from the gold rush era and was originally built as a two-storey bonded brick building with cast iron verandahs to both Victoria and Eliot Streets. In c1907, it was described as being a commodious building, well equipped with billiard room; dining room; sitting rooms; bedrooms and large airy balconies – with one covered in glass… Both facades were originally shaded by two-storey cast iron verandahs, however one has since been removed following storm damage… On 10.9.1936, alterations and additions costing £800 began. At that time, Ceiloyd (fibrous plaster) products from the local factory in Henry Street were installed in the building. Other building permits were granted on 20.5.1949 [cost £95] and 18.3.1952 [cost £3500] for toilet additions. In July 1958, £25,000 was expended on renovations to the Hotel.’

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Moderate