Burlington Hotel

51 Victoria St Bunbury

Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Oct 1980

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

Burlington Hotel, a two storey brick building with a verandah to one section of the Victoria Street elevation, has cultural heritage significance because:
the hotel was one of a number built during the Gold Boom period in Bunbury to cater for both the growing population and Bunbury's growing popularity as a sea-side resort;
operating on the same site for over 100 years, the hotel contributes to the community's sense of place;
the place is a good example of the federation Filigree style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape.

Physical Description

Burlington Hotel, is a two storey brick building with a verandah to one section of the Victoria Street elevation and is an example of the Federation Filigree style of Architecture. The walls are painted brick and the roof is hidden behind a brick and render parapet wall. Originally a two storey bonded brick building with cast iron verandahs to both Victoria and Eliot Streets, it has a typical corner bar entrance at the truncated corner. Windows are generally timber framed double hung sashes.

Previous descriptive notes state: Interior has some examples of unusual leadlight windows and a commanding wooden staircase leading to accommodation upstairs.

History

William Ramsay sold Town Lot 44 in early 1897 for £1,000 and by 1899, a hotel had been built on the site and was trading as the Burlington Hotel. George Rich held the licence in 1904, at which time the Burlington was acclaimed as one of the most striking buildings in town, along with the Rose Hotel and Gordon’s Hotel.

In 1907, the Burlington Hotel was described as a commodious building, well equipped with billiard room, dining room and sitting rooms. The bedrooms were large with airy balconies – one was enclosed with glass, Eliot Street balcony and verandah may have been lost due to a lighning strike.

In 1936, alterations and additions costing £800 commenced. Ceiloyd (fibrous plaster) products manufactured at the local factory in Henry Street were installed at this time.

Building permits were also granted in 1949 and 1952. The latter was for toilet additions costing £3,500. In 1958, extensive renovations costing £25,000 were carried out.

In 1958 more renovations were undertaken including, according to the South Western Times ‘the complete renovation of the beer-garden, lounge and saloon bars, installation of an indoor rockery, better public bar facilities and modern amenities for patrons.’ The beer garden was to be expanded to seat 300, and a shell for a dance band and a dance floor was to be added. Another feature was a dividing partition which opened into the summer garden section which will seat 250 and have a drive in car park. The guest accommodation was to be extended and modernised, six already having been refurbished. The kitchen was also to be modernised. The architects responsible for the renovations were Forbes and Fitzhardinge.

Robert Clarence Cornell was the proprietor from c. 1921 until his death in 1938, aged 51, from septicaemia. Cornell was originally from Collie where he owned two timber mills and employed 200 sleeper contractors. In 1921 he invested some money in the Club Hotel at Collie and at a later date in Collie Fields Hotel. The decline of the timber industry during the Great Depression resulted in Cornell moving into the hotel industry. Cornell was also president of the Bunbury Race Club for several years. After his death his sons Alec and Bill and his wife ran the hotel.

Alec recalls that the hotel was frequented by wharfies and footballers, because of the nearby oval. The hotel was a popular place to stay in summer, with many families coming back year after year and in winter the accommodation was mainly used by travellers.

In 2000 the owners of the ‘Burly’, as it was known, were Bill and Jenny Mayne and Mick and Jan Twomey. They wanted to make the hotel in to one with an Irish/Celtic theme, focus on alfresco dining and were considering changing the name. Both the front and back bar were being renovated. The back bar was to be turned into a sports bar. Planned developments also hoped to include the return of all or part of the two storey verandah along Eliot Street.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).