Wearne Hostel

1 Gibney St Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015 Town of Cottesloe
State Register Registered 14 Jul 2000 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Town of Cottesloe

Statement of Significance

Wearne Hostel, a group of buildings in a Iarge_relatively open landscape comprising the original Ministering Children League Convalescent Home completed in 1897 in the Federation Queen Anne style; the 1901 additions in matching style; the 1909 Meath wing in a sympathetic variant of the same style; various minor utilitarian additions and structures such as toilet blocks, a single residence and the large additions and conversion works to the 1897 – 1909 buildings constructed in 1984 in a simplified style derived in part from the existing buildings, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
. The place is one of the largest and most successful philanthropic institutions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries Asthe Ministering Children's League Convalescent Home, it provided a necessary service to people of this State for almost 60 years, and in particular, to those from the Goldfields in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, and to women, for whom there were few medical facilities available prior to the construction of King Edward Memorial Hospital in 1916;
. The place exhibits the aesthetic characteristics and is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style, with individual elements constructed between 1897 and 1909 making an increasingly exuberant use of the elements of the style;
. The place has a landmark quality and is an integral part of the vista in Cottesloe, a distinctive section of Metropolitan beach frontage;
. The place is valued by the community for the role it has played in the health and ancillary services in this State;
. The place has strong historic associations with many eminent Western Australians, principally Anglicans, who gave their support to the place, including Mrs. Waylen, Walter Padbuiy, Mr. And Mrs. H:D. Holmes, and their
daughters Phoebe and Emmie; Lady Onslow; P.W. Harrison, Architect, Edith Cowan, Lady Mitchell, John Tonkin; ,and the wives of aII the Governors of Western Australia in the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century, particularly Lady Lawley;
. The place is rare as an early and large cottage style convalescent home and represents a building type and mode of health care that is no longer practiced.
The post World War Two additions, alterations, and hostel additions are considered to have little cultural heritage significance.

Wearne Hostel, in its role as the M. C. L. Convalescent Home and later as the
M. L. C. Home/ was one of the largest and most successful philanthropic
institutions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. It was founded and
principally funded by the Ministering Children-s League/ and it provided a most necessary service to the people of this State for almost 60 years; and in particular to those from the Goldfields in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. It provided services also to women for whom there were few medical facilities available prior to the construction of King Edward Memorial Hospital in 1916.
Subsequently, as the Fremantle Hospital Mosman Park Annexe it provided health care services.
As Wearne Hostel it provides service for the Frail Aged.
Wearne Hostel was constructed during the Western Australian gold boom period and extended in the early years of the twentieth century to provide much needed services to those in need of convalescent care.
In 1984, during the mining boom of the 1980s major alterations and additions were made to convert the earlier buildings and to develop Wearne Hostel for the frail aged.
Wearne Hostel has been closely associated with a number of prominent
persons. Lady Meath, English founder of the Ministering Children's League is commemorated in the Meath Wing, along with Mrs. Waylen and Walter Padbury, whose bequests were commemorated in the wards named after them. Others include among its founders and lifelong supporters Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Holmes, treasurer and secretary and their daughters Phoebe and Emmie; Lady 0nslow, patroness and president of "the Management Committee, and P W. Harrison, Architect, who designed all the buildings constructed at the place 1897-1909.
Wearne Hostel was closely associated with the wives of all the Governors of Western Australia m the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century, especially Lady Lawley; as well as other too numerous to mention.

NTWA assessment includes comprehensive documentary

4719 Wearne Hostel : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
11587 Wearne Hostel, Cottesloe : conservation management strategy Heritage Study {Other} 2017
4419 The Meath story: a history of the Ministering Children's League and the Cottesloe Convalescent Home. Book 1982

Present Use HEALTH Hospital
Original Use HEALTH Other