Shamrock Hotel, Northam

Shire of Northam

Northam

State Register Registered 25 Aug 2009 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The strategic location of the Shamrock Hotel on the bend in Fitzgerald Street gives the building considerable aesthetic and streetscape value and contributes to the heritage character of the main commercial street of Northam. The building has historical significance as one of the earliest hotels in Northam, originally licensed in 1866. It has social significance as it has been the focus for much of the social life in the town. The Shamrock Hotel is making a significant contribution to the growth of the tourism industry in the region.

Physical Description

It is believed that the present Shamrock Hotel incorporates the old stone Farmers' Home hotel. The parapet wall is capped by classical balustrade forms.
In 1991, interior changes and renovations were undertaken to raise the quality of the accommodation and service to top hotel status. Original lead light glazing and pressed metal ceilings were retained where possible, and original designs copied to restore. Original pressed metal ceilings remain In the bar area downstairs.

History

The Shamrock Hotel was originally the Farmers' Home, built by a Mr J Ainsworth. George Throssell purchased the property, intending to build a hotel. Initially he was refused a licence to sell alcohol, but it was granted in 1866. The hotel changed owners a few times, and trade was affected by the strength of the Temperance movement in Northam. Joseph O'Hara bought the Farmers' Home in 1891, with plans to make it the best hotel in town. Major extensions were added and the name was changed to the Shamrock Hotel.
The Shamrock Hotel has won a number of tourism awards in recent years.

Integrity: High degree