Moreton Terrace & Point Leander Drive Fig Trees

Shire of Irwin

Register of the National Estate Registered 14 May 1991

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Oct 1996 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

Moreton Terrace & Point Leander Drive Fig Trees, Dongara, consisting of street plantings of Moreton Bay (Ficus macrophylla) and Point Jackson (Ficus rubiginosa) Fig Trees, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the trees were planted in the main street of Dongara in 1906 and form a rare, extant example of the 'City Beautiful' philosophy that was current at the time in Western Australia, demonstrating a desire by the Irwin Roads Board to enhance the status and amenity of the town;
the trees are an uncommon landscape arrangement in Western Australia, where large Ficus trees rarely form the principal street planting, exhibiting a large deeply furrowed form of the tree trunks creates a visually impressive avenue;
the trees form an impressive and significant element in the historic streetscape and townscape character
of Dongara; and,
the trees are valued by the community as shown by the recent planting of replacement trees, ensuring continuity over time of the central focus for the town.
Other elements within the curtilage, including kerbing and street paving, are of little significance.

Physical Description

Large spreading Moreton Bay Fig (ficus macrophylla) and Port Jackson Fig (ficus robinosa) trees line the main street of Dongara. Formerly Main Street, but renamed Moreton Terrace, it connects the historic precinct around the intersection of Waldeck Street to the Brand Highway intersection. The large root structures and spreading shady canopies are a striking feature. Trimming of the trees has been done to remove some lower branches as well as some of the central structure of the trees on the north side of the street which have power lines running through them. Recently the cables have been replaced with insulated lines so that the trees will need less pruning. Replacement trees have been planted close to the Brand Highway intersection.
2004
In 1999, replacement trees were planted along Moreton Terrace, in front of the service station, hotel car park, motel units and east of the Second School.

History

The trees were planted in 1906 by Robert Russ for the Irwin Roads Board. Early photographs of Moreton Terrace (former Main Street) show the small trees contained in protective timber fences. The original trees were planted some 20 metres apart. Some trees have been removed, most notably at the corner of Moreton Terrace and Point Leander Drive (corner of the Memorial Park and in front of the service station opposite as well as from the front of the Hotel and the SupaValu store.
(Source: IDHS Records)
Refer to Register Assessment Documentation for additional information.
2004
Seven replacement Moreton Bay Fig trees were planted along Moreton Terrace by the Dongara Denison Townscape Committee. The trees were grown from cuttings of other trees along the street by John Rowland. Mr Lionel Criddle, a long time resident of Dongara, planted one of the trees.