Beaufort Street Commercial Precinct

Cnr Walcott & Beaufort Sts Mount Lawley

Incorporates 646 - 672a & 639 - 659 Beaufort Street

Stirling

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Values

The place has aesthetic value as a Federation Free Classical commercial building with a first-floor loggia.

The place is part of a larger commercial precinct of one and two storey buildings dating from the Federation and Inter-war periods along Beaufort Street.

The place is associated with the development of Beaufort Street as a commercial and residential street in the early 1900s.

The place is a remnant example of the Beaufort Street development in the early 1900s, which was largely redeveloped and modernised during the Inter-war period.

Physical Description

The place is a two-storey commercial building constructed of brick and render. The ground floor area is a single tenancy now modified. The first floor elevation comprises two outer piers and a loggia, which is defined by four tuscan columns and a masonry balustrade. The rear brick wall of the loggia section is tuckpointed with central French doors and a double hung windows. There is a decorative masonry balustrade with piers and a central pediment at roof level.

The original verandah has been replaced by an awning.

History

The gold boom of the 1880s and 1890s resulted in an increase in development and settlement of the outlying regions of the Perth central area, including that now known as Mount Lawley. Walcott Street was the border between Perth and Mount Lawley and its main intersection was at Beaufort Street, which led from Perth, through Mount Lawley to Inglewood. Beaufort Street began to develop with groups of commercial and retail buildings and residences clustered around public transport stops. Its development was given further impetus by the extension of the tramway to the intersection of Walcott and Beaufort Streets in 1906. A railway station was also established nearby in 1907.

Mt Lawley News building is believed to date from this period. It is a remnant example of the early twentieth century period of development along the street due to the fact that a significant portion of the area around the intersections of Walcott and Beaufort Streets was redeveloped during the Inter-war period.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex
Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex