Cottesloe Post Office & Telephone Exchange (fmr)

81-83 Forrest St Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015 Town of Cottesloe

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1995

Town of Cottesloe

Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998

Statement of Significance

This building was erected in 1897 for the W.A. Postmaster General's Department as a Post Office and Telephone exchange. Then in 1906 a shed was attached to the rear for a linesman Depot with a horse stable attached. It served as a Post Office and Telephone Exchange for many
years, and in 1965 it became a Linesman's Depot. It has the distinction of being the first Telephone Exchange in the area and the third in the metropolitan area, as well as the first Linesman Depot in the district to be worked from a telephone exchange.

Physical Description

The building, of limestone quarried from Napoleon Street, nearby, has a corrugated iron roof. The outer walls are 16 inches thick, and the jarrah floors are laid directly onto a pounded limestone foundation. The roof, doors and ceilings are original/ and the windows were replaced in 1920.
The verandahs are supported on wooden posts. This alleged to have been the scene of the turn around and resting place of the drays. The road still has the dog leg around it which sets the scene
for what follows as you progress up the street into Cottesloe.

Construction 1897