Onslow Goods Shed Museum

52 Second Av Onslow

Ashburton

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Mar 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Ashburton
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HBS} 08 Jul 1996

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Values

The place has rarity value for the Shire of Ashburton as many building pre 1925 were destroyed by harsh climatic conditions.

The place has aesthetic value as it adds to the streetscape and is an important component of the overall townscape.

The place has historical value as it was essential to the supply and export of goods for the local district.

Physical Description

It is a CGI clad building, with a jarrah frame. On the Western sides are three metre by four metre steel framed doors. All the CGI cladding on the Goods Shed and adjacent office is painted off white. The guttering, downpipes, exterior door frames and office verandah posts are painted pale blue.

To the southeast of the building is a concrete platform used for loading and unloading of goods onto the tram from the jetty. The platform contains a 1928 petrol locomotive, once part of the Onslow Tramway system.

History

‘In 1904 the Good Shed in Old Onslow was burnt down. The replacement structure was built in the main part of the old town site and was connected to the sea jetty by tramway. The new shed was described as a Jarrah framed concrete structure with concrete pipes, it also included a Bond Store. A separate office was added to the end of the building, along with a lookout tower, in 1910. In 1925 when the new town site was developed at Beaton Point, the Goods Shed was transported by camel to the new settlement.’

‘When reconstructed at Beaton Point the Goods Shed was extended. It was serviced by a new tramway but no longer functioned as a Bond Store. Further extensions to the building occurred in 1953 when the office size was doubled. Cyclone damage during the 1960’s led to a number of changes. The roof of the Goods Shed was completely remodeled, and the west side rebuilt and reclad, albeit with old corrugated iron. New sliding doors built from zincalume were installed. The shed was used to store goods brought to the port by the State Ships. They were transported from the jetty along Second Avenue to the Goods Shed. Today (1999) the Goods Shed is vested in the Shire of Ashburton and operates as a Museum, Arts and Crafts shop and is the headquarters for the Onslow Tourist Bureau.’

Integrity- Fair
Authenticity- High