Onslow Goods Shed Museum

52 Second Av Onslow

Ashburton

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Mar 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Ashburton
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HBS} 08 Jul 1996

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Statement of Significance

The structure was built and then relocated to ensure survival through cyclonic weather. It is one of the few buildings from its era still surviving.

The tramway in both Old Onslow and the 'new' Onslow was essential to the survival and export of goods through the port which was the lifeline of the community. The Goods Shed and environs is the most important relic remaining which indicates this aspect of life and the importance of the transport system to the survival of the community. Adjacent platforms demonstrate handling techniques using manual labour.

As one of the few structures transported from Onslow still existing, the Goods Shed is important as a relic of Old Onslow and the relocation of a whole town.

The size and age of the building, together with the goods platform, constitute an important component of the townscape.

The building is still held in high esteem by the community as it is one of the few structures transported from Onslow still existing.

The Goods Shed is important as a relic of Old Onslow. Furthermore, such a building is a rare remaining example of the Goods Sheds which were often the only buildings constructed in association with the jetties of the North-West.

Physical Description

The Goods Shed, 96' by 40', is a jarrah frame, corrugated iron clad building with the roof slope forming a ridge over the line of the central posts. One the western side are three 9 foot by 12 foot steel framed doors covered in zinc anneal. All cladding on the Goods Shed and adjacent office is painted off white, whilst the guttering, downpipes, exterior door frames and office verandah posts are painted pale blue.
In the interior the jarrah frame work is not painted, the aging of the old (not replaced in 1963) corrugated iron is obvious and the large timber doors which give the tramway access to the platform inside the shed exhibit the remains of old pale green paintwork.
The original section of the office is tongue and grooved timber lined, whilst the 1953 section of the office is asbestos lined. The interior of both sections is painted a pale green colour. Around the office is a wooden deck verandah.

To the south-east of the building is a concrete platform using for the loading of goods for the tramway of the unloading of goods which had been delivered by tram from the jetty. On this platform is a display of railway rolling stock, including the 1928 petrol locomotive, which were part of the Onslow tramway system.

The former wool platform which is earth and concrete formed in part of which the concrete is deteriorating.

The area to the north-east of the Goods Shed is the location of the rail yard. Other items of rolling stock, including 'H' wagons and a crane, in various states of disrepair, are located in the year to the east. Several of the 'Old Onslow' two foot gauge wagons have been recently found and have been placed in this area.

History

In 1904, the old Goods Shed at Onslow (formerly Ashburton) was burnt down. the replacement structure was 60' by 40' and built in the town itself connected by tramway to the jetty. This jarrah framed galvanised corrugated iron clad structure with concrete piles was also to include the Bond Store. Within a few years a separate office was added on one end. With the addition of a small lookout in 1910, this was the building which was transported to the new Onslow, or Beadon Point as it was known in the early days, to be the Goods Shed for the new settlement and its 3'6" tramway.
This transportation was part of a complete relocation of population as the old townsite was considered to be prone to cyclone damage. The Goods Shed was one of many buildings shifted by camel in 1925. In its new location it no longer functioned as the Bond Store but still had a new 36 foot portion built as an extension to it when reconstructed in Beadon Point.

The existing 10 foot by 14 foot office was doubled in size in 1953 but the Goods Shed was not altered.
Unfortunately the New Onslow was to prove yet again that it was still to be the victim of cyclone damage and the Goods Shed, despite negligible damage in the earlier cyclones, suffered extensive damage in a cyclone in the early 1960s, probably the 1961 cyclone. Thus it underwent its greatest alterations. In 1963, the roof was completely remodelled and the west side effectively rebuilt (the other side was not damaged). It appears that the damaged side was reclad using old CGA. Much of the rebuilding was done reusing the timber framework but new cladding on the roof and new sliding doors on the west side were installed. The office was not damaged.

Integrity/Authenticity

While there have been a number of changes, these reflect the history and environment of the area and the development of the structure.

Condition

The interior of the shed is in very good condition, as is the adjacent office which is being used as a craft/tourist information shop.