Minninup Homestead Precinct

Mangles Rd Capel

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018 Shire of Capel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable if possible.

Shire of Capel

Statement of Significance

Not fully legible - probably : a very good example of early Australian colonial architecture ......rest illegible

Physical Description

Built of limestone quarried on property. Typical of early farmhouse of the time - Georgian in character with verandah round lower storey. Originally servant's quarter were separate from main building - four rooms each on ground and first floors - double attic on top of that. Renovated 1968.

Constructed: 1848
Builder: john Ramsay, architect unknown
Original owner james Ramsay, then Wm Ramsay then his stepsons,R & E Murnane. Then sold to E.J.T. Brockman for his son Frank. Owners in 1973: Mr & Mrs E Brockman (son of Frank Brockman)

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Stable
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters