Coorinja Winery

Shire of Toodyay

5914 Toodyay Rd Hoddys Well

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as it is associated with the establishment and development of major vineyards and wineries in the Avon Valley.
The place has historic value for its associations with Timothy Quinlan and the Wood family.
The place has aesthetic value for its original construction methods and materials.

Physical Description

Red brick and stone structure. Two storey building with cellars of stone, a simple open verandah and hipped and gabled corrugated iron roof. Timber casement windows with stone dressings to cellar windows and all openings are set with rounded brick arches. The louvred openings maintain the symmetrical layout of the openings on the main range of the winery.
The adjoining storage barn is a double height brick structure with iron hipped roof. Louvred openings and the double barn doors are the only features on the main façade. High level door opening and four small windows to side elevation. Brickwork laid in English Garden Wall bond.
Iron extension to the rear of the winery. The symmetrical façade of the main entrance has centrally placed double doors flanked by small-paned casement windows and a stained glass window above the door incorporating 'Coorinja Winery' into the design. All the openings are set within stained timber surrounds.
Internally some original barrels are still being used. Steel beams were shipped from Oregon, USA.

History

This property was purchased by Timothy Francis Quinlan, son-in-law of Daniel Connor and protege of B.D. Clarkson. Quinlan has worked for local business man J.H. Monger before expanding his business interests into property and entering politics.
The winery was built in 1886 and extended in 1893. The first pruning competition in the district was held at Coorinja vineyard. In 1919 W.T. Wood purchased the property. The property is believed to be one of the last remaining wineries in the district which was established in the 19th century.

Integrity: Medium

Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery