House, 137 Joel Terrace, East Perth

135-137 Joel Tce East Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 03 Apr 2007 Category B

Conservation Recommended

City of Vincent

The place is a representative example of a Federation Queen Anne styled residence.

The place is a representative example of a substantial two-storey dwelling built during the subdivision and expansion of Perth’s suburbs during the Gold Boom.

The place is associated with Marie-Louise Monnier (aka Josie De Bray), who established a number of brothels in Perth in the 1920s and 1930s. The place is known to be associated with prostitution in Perth although it is not believed to have functioned as a brothel.

Physical Description

‘The place is a two-storey Federation Queen Anne style dwelling, situated along Joel Terrace, on the corner of Leslie Street, East Perth. The hipped roof is tiled, with tall chimneys on rendered plinths with solid moulded tops and double clay pots. The front is dominated by a protruding gable over a facetted bay and features turned timber brackets both sides and exposed timber eave batons. The main roof of the southern elevation has been interrupted with the addition of a dormer window. It is situated in a landscaped garden, little of which is original, in addition to new fencing, garage and outbuildings, which are accessed via Leslie Street. The face brick is tuck-pointed to the facade; however, the house has been painted. The front verandah has been tiled with contemporary tiles as has the steps. Security bars in decorative wrought iron have been fitted to the ground floor windows. The bay windows to the ground and first floors each comprise a set of three sash windows. Whilst the front of the house is original, with some alterations to finishes, the middle portion of the house has been reconstructed in circa 1980, with later additions to the rear.’

History

The land upon which House, 137 Joel Terrace, East Perth was built was originally part of Swan Location A4, which was subdivided in 1897 as part of the East Norwood Estate, and sewerage plans for the area dating to 1900 show a house at the current location as early as 1900.

In 1902 the house was sold by Charles Sommers, which was described as a:

Fine Two-storeyed BRICK RESIDENCE, tiled roof, containing seven large rooms, verandah and balcony, vestibule, kitchen, washhouse, conservatory, and bathroom in main building; detached stable, coach-house, workshop, fowlhouses and runs, well, tanks, etc.

In 1913 James Moody is listed in the Western Australian Post Office Directory as the owner and the place is referred to as being at 137 Joel Street, Norwood, although newspaper advertisements looking for needlework indicate the Moody family was living at the place in 1912.

It is unknown who occupied the house in the 1920s, but in 1932 Marie-Louise Monnier purchased the place. Monnier was a notorious figure, known to police and a number of Perth residents, as a brothel owner. Prostitutes working at the Roe Street brothel were known to make social calls to the residence.

In 1919 Marie-Louise Monnier (aka Josie De Bray) had established a brothel at 98 Roe Street, which was relocated to ‘Josie Villa’ at 22 Roe Street in 1924 after complaints by the owner of the Michelides Tobacco Factory.

A number of brothels were scattered throughout Perth and Fremantle during the Gold Boom period, their presence causing the occasional scandal in local newspapers. While brothels were kept on Murray Street it is known that brothels were operating on Roe Street by 1895. By 1915, the police developed a policy of ‘containment,’ where brothels on Roe Street were tolerated, as they were able to be monitored for venereal disease and the risk of brothels emerging in the suburbs was reduced.

In 1937 Monnier sold House, 137 Joel Terrace, East Perth and returned to her native France, possibly fearing the repercussions of the investigation into the Roe Street brothels headed by H S Raphael. By this point Monnier owned multiple brothels in the Roe Street ‘red light district’. The investigation became a full Royal Commission, with women’s groups calling for an end to the prostitution in the area. The public debate over the Roe Street brothels covered issues of state regulation of brothels, the risk of infectious disease, questions over risk taking behaviour and moral standards. A number of brothel owners and prostitutes were called to give evidence. Several brothel owners and prostitutes were fined as part of this inquiry, although the Roe Street brothels remained in operation until 1958.

After being sold by Monnier House, 137 Joel Terrace, East Perth was damaged in 1939, but underwent restoration works in 1940. Further restoration works were undertaken in 1980.