Old Primary School, Southern Cross

Shire of Yilgarn

Old State School

Yilgarn

State Register Registered 15 Jan 2013 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category A

Category A

These places have a great deal of significance and the highest level of protection is appropriate: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; (No 46 Pumping Station and No 53 Southern Cross Post Office are already on the Interim Register): provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Yilgarn Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

This building has considerable aesthetic, historic and social value. Built as a school in 1895, the building has contributed to the education needs of the town since that time. The 1890s saw a population boom in the district as a result of the goldfields, and by 1901, children under 14 made up one third of the population. The school has been added to extensively over time, and the original school is now known as the Forrester Resource Centre, housing the libraiy and other important resources.
The Southern Cross District High School, of which the Resource Centre is now part, holds a wealth of historic value apart from the Resource Centre:
• While building the original school the builders found a reef of gold running north of the corner of the yard.
• A house built in 1895, originally the headmaster's residence, is still in the school grounds. It still has the basic rafters and original wood under the modernisation.
• The old jail/Police Lockup is also in the grounds and is used as a photographic centre. (Refer PI No 11)
• The original well, now unused, is still underground.

Physical Description

Built in 1895, this imposing stone building has a prominent position in the main street of Southern Cross. The original school consisted of two large rooms, 30'x22' and 20'x20' The walls are local stone, with red brick quoining on the corners and around the windows. The steeply pitched roof is made of colorbond corrugated iron, and the prominent gable facing the street has a half-timbered effect. A circular accent is another feature on the front wall. Lofty ceilings allow for good ventilation. Along the north side of the
building is a verandah supported by wooden posts. Another wing of the building runs in a north south direction. It also has a verandah on the east side supported by posts with additional wooden trim. Fireplaces allowed for heating in the original school, and an underground water tanks used to hold 10,000 gal for use by the school.

Themes: Community Efforts & Education

Mostly intact