Old Midland Junction School

276 Great Eastern Hwy Midland

Location Details

Additional addresses: 21, 23 & Lot 420 Cale St, Midland; Lot 8028 Great Eastern Highway, Midland - VFL MRA

Helena Vale School, Midland High School
Midland Technical College, Midland Enterprise

Swan

State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

City of Swan
Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Condition

This group of buildings comprises former State School (1896), former Teacher's Quarters (1901), former Infants' School (1903). FORMER MIDALND JUNCTION STATE SCHOOL (1896) - A red brick building with a steep pitched corrugated iron roof. It has stuccoed gables, high decorative chimneys, original paned timber windows and two porches related to original entrances. Internally it includes a small hall adjoining the front entrances with boarded vaulted ceilings, a central east-west passage, and a large hall at the rear also with boarded vaulted ceilings. Extensions apparently made in 1920's/30's resulted in the sympathetic addition of two rooms on the western end of the building a science room at the rear of the large hall, and the rooms on the north-eastern corner of the buildings facing Viveash Road. FORMER SCHOOL TEACHER'S QUARTERS (1901) - A red brick and corrugated iron roofed building with high chimneys and timber framed windows. A small timber lean-to at the rear is of considerable character. Internally, the front rooms retain original fireplaces and surrounds, and a ripple iron ceiling in a rear classroom addition. Later sympathetic additions have been made, probably a part of the conversion of the quarters into the Domestic Science block of the secondary school. FORMER INFANTS' SCHOOL (1903) - A red brick and corrugated iron roofed building with high chimneys and timber framed windows. Internally, it consists of an east-west passage with plain arches entering into a hall with a vaulted ripple iron ceiling. The ceilings in classrooms have been modified and fireplaces enclosed.

Hilson Beasley & Grainger Architect - 2000

7605 Old Midland junction school (fmr) infant's school & headmasters house: conservation policy. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2006
6046 Building one Tuohy Precinct : referral. C D Rom 2003
5536 Old Midland Junction School : heritage impact study. Heritage Study {Other} 2002
11372 Midland Junction Arts Centre Archival Record 2013
6367 Old Midland Junction School, Building 5 (trades block) : comparative study. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
1432 Old Midland Junction School : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
9667 Midland Junction Arts Centre, Great Eastern Highway, Midland: conservation management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010
6470 Tuohy Gardens design guidelines (revised draft). Report 2003
7010 Mixed use The Crescent 1b : design guidelines. Report 2004