inHerit Logo

Bonnys Vision Splendid Gardens

Author

Shire of Waroona

Place Number

03092
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

335 Parnell St Waroona

Location Details

Cnr South Western Hwy

Other Name(s)

Bonnys Garden Centre
Vision Splendid Gardens

Local Government

Waroona

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1940

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1995 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandahs, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition. Recommendations: Incorporate within Town Planning Scheme. Design guidelines/heritage policies should be developed in order to enhance and conserve the place in context with its location.

Statement of Significance

Bonny's Vision Splendid Garden is a major tourist attraction for the Shire of Waroona, and significant in association to Bonny and Edwin Brooks and its rare design style.

Physical Description

A unique park-like private garden surrounding a two storey residence built in 1940. The site includes a huge glass house, sheds, gazebos, a pool and patio and other hard landscapeing features such as a memorial shrine and a scaled model of the Sydney Harbour Bridge, a Chinese Gazebo temple, a garden bridge, wishing well, fountain, eather clock. An intuitive garden which reflects teh owners/creator's enthusiasm for plant collecting. It was designed and created by its owners, Ed & Bonny Brooks who began setting it out in the 1940s. It was officially opened in 1985 and is a major tourist attraction in the area.

History

The Vision Slendid Garden was design and created by its owners, Ed & Bonny Brooks. They started developing the garden in the 1940's and was officially opened in 1985. A scale model of the Sydney Harbour Bridge (built 1982) is a feature of the garden, which is now a mojor tourist attraction in Waroona. Other features include a Chinese Gazebo temple, garden bridge, wishing well, fountain weather cock, memorial and huge glasshouse. The house was built c1940s

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Bonny and Edwin Brooks Architect 1940 -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War California Bungalow

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof TILE Other Tile
Wall BRICK Painted Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Sport, recreation & entertainment

Creation Date

17 Jun 1991

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.