Site: West Australian Bank, Wheeler's Row & Dusty Miller Inn

142 Avon Tce York

Part of Central York Heritage Area P26586

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Little/No Significance

Little/No Significance

May have some elements of historical interest but otherwise minimal contribution. Any development, demolition or new build must respond to the immediate historical context and overall heritage significance of the precinct.

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

The site of the Western Australian Bank is significant for the original establishment of the bank; associations with Hardwick and Wheeler trading their saddlery and blacksmith services; and Solomon Cook and Dusty Miller Inn, flour mill, granary, store and stockyards, demonstrating ways of life and business in the early period of the development of the town of York.

Bank 1889. Demolished c. 1970's. The site now comprises York Home Hardware.

History

Between Avon Terrace and Lowe Street on lots 3 and 4, Solomon Cook’s various business interests included the Dusty Miller Inn. The enterprise comprised the inn, steam flour mill, granaries, a shop and storeroom, cottages, outhouses and stables with stockyard. The previous owners of the site were John Barker and Thomas Pope. Cook purchased the inn in 1852 with promissory notes, however had to relinquish and the inn was leased out, with Cook retaining the store. William Dunham was managing the hotel in 1955.
Joseph Pyke owned the site after purchasing it from the estate of W Kett in 1879. The Western Australian Bank’s York branch opened in the premises in August 1889, and traded at this site until 1897 when new premises were constructed directly opposite at 147 Avon Terrace.
The Western Australian Bank was founded 1841 and for decades was the only bank in the State. William Frederick Shellam was the first manager at the York branch. At that time Mrs Rebecca Wheeler, daughter of Joseph Pyke, owned the building.
After the bank vacated in 1898 William Hardwick, saddler, traded from the premises until 1908, during which time Thomas Wheeler, wheelwright, built a blacksmith shop and traded until his demise in 1911. Several houses were built behind the blacksmith shop and it was known as Wheeler’s Row.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other
Original Use COMMERCIAL Bank