C.W.A. House

154 Avon Tce York

Considerable Significance

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Register of the National Estate Nominated 25 Sep 1985

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Stirling’s Residence (fmr) is significant as an early remaining residence in close proximity to commercial centre of York, for its association with early identities and the Country Women’s Association. It makes a significant contribution to the historic aesthetic of York’s main street and the townscape.

Physical Description

The modest scale single-story rendered building had a gable roof and symmetrical frontage to the recessed section with a hipped skillion veranda. That section would evidence as the original construction with pairs of multi-paned casement windows flanking the central entry. The north wing that protrudes to the front, with a timber-framed- double-hung sash window and a hipped roof is likely the addition.

History

In the 1890s the dwelling was owned by Edmund and Emily Amelia Stirling after marrying in 1889. Emily had previously married in 1857, to Richard Gamble Boyce Mears who died in 1867. Edmund Stirling died in 1897 and Emily Stirling remain at the property until her demise in 1923. The York Branch of the Country Women’s Association of Western Australia was formed in 1945. Meetings in town seemed something of an extravagance to the farming folk, so the women arranged their meetings on Fridays every month when the men also came to town for the pig sale. In 1953, the York CWA acquired the property for 750 pounds and it remains their meeting rooms in 2018.

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good