Bruce Rock Railway Station Precinct

Shire of Bruce Rock

Johnson St Railway Reserve Bruce Rock

Bruce Rock

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 18 Nov 2099

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme.

Statement of Significance

The precinct represents the development of the railway transport system. The site represents the beginnings of social tennis in the town, the development of motorised transport and demonstrates associations with early settlers of the town.

Physical Description

Includes: Machinery Museum, Railway Station, Station fmr, Railway Water Tank, Railway Station House, Goods Shed, Wheat Bin, Horse Trough, Shell Depot, Ampol Depot, Tennis Courts. A modern building dating from 1975, of face brick construction with a metaldeck fascia concealing the roof. The building replaced the original station built in 1913 (demolished 1975).

Former Bruce Rock Railway Station (Nunagin Railway Station)
Construction date: 1913 Demolsihed: 1970's
Builder: WAGR
Description: The station was a standard design along the line. It was a brick construction with a hipped roof and wide eaves. An example reamins at Wickepin.

Railway Water Tank
Construction Date: 1913
Builder: WAGR
Description: Timber structure with platform supporting an elevated metal water tank. Water came by rail from Merrredin and was stored in the overhead tank, which also had a standpipe, in the railyard. Between 1916-1924 the water which had been piped from the railway dam became unreliable. In 1923, Bruce Rock fore-went the connection tot he Goldfields Water Sceme to concentrate on a local reticulated supply. The Railways constructed the pipe? from the railway dam in 1914/1915.

Stationmaster's House
Description: A more recent Stationmaster's house was constructed in Railway Parade and is now in private ownership.

Goods Shed
Construction Date: 1913 Demolished: Yes, date unknown.
Description: The shed was a large timber framed corrugated iron clad structure. It was located in the approximate position of the existing railway station.

CBH Grain Store
Construction Date: 1930's
Description: Site at the north end of Railway Yard.

Horse Trough
Construction Date: 1913 Demolished: Yes, date unkown
Description: The horse trough was provided for people doing business with the Railwas or in town, for their means of transport (orse) to refresh for the home journey. The horse trough was still on the site in the 1950's. Possibly removed when the water tower was demolished.

Shell Company Depot (British Imperial Oil Company Depot.

Tennis Courts
Description: Railway Reserve opposite Co-op on Johnson Street.
History: The site was occupied by the first public tennis courts in Bruce Rock. The courts were later relocated to the east corner of the original school ground. The Shell company then established the fuel depot on the site. On the north end of the Shell Co site, Jack Courtney managed a timber yard during the 1920's, his home subsequently became the Methodist manse.

Ampol Depot
Description: Baxter and Sons conducted the Ampol agency for many years, it was an extension of their building and plumbing business. It is now a private building.
History: In 1910, it was decided to extend the railway line from Quairading eastwards to Bruce Rock (Nunagin). The official opening of the line took place on the 29th March 1913, followed by the line linking to Merredin in Decemeber of that year. The first train from Babkin/Kerkenin (Ardath) rolled into Bruce Rock Station on 14th September 1914. By the late 1960's it was apparent that facilities needed updating. Bruce Rock station is an important junction with lines from Merredin, York and Narrogin linking the station. In the 1970'ss an average of 20 trains, 6 road buses and 6 road truck movements, per week, were centred at the station. The new railway station building was designed to accommodate ciommunity needs as well as Railway operations. The station opened on the 23rd May 1975, with a ceremony officiated by RJ O'Connor, the Minister for Transport and an address by Mr RJ Pascoe, the Commissioner of WA Government Railways.

History

The original Railway Station was opened in 1913 and by the late 1960's it was apparent thay the facilities needed upgrading. Bruce Rock is an important junction with lines from Merredin, York and Narrogin linking at the station. In the 1970's an average of 20 trains, 6 road buses adn 6 road truck movements, per week. were centred at the station. The station was designed to accommodate community needs as well as railway operations. The station opened on the 23rd May 1975, with a ceremony officiated by RJ O'Connor, the Minister for Transport adn an address by Mr RJ Pascoe, the Commissioner of the WEstern Australian Governement Railways.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable
Authenticity: High Degree