Backwater

Shire of Irwin

12 Hunts Rd Dongara

Delmage's House

Irwin

Category 2

MAXIMUM INCENTIVES UNDER THE TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

The house known as 'Delmage's' has high historic significance for its connection with James Delmage, a well known local identity. In addition the two storey style and garden setting gives the place aesthetic significance. The place makes a high contribution to the historic character of the town.
RECOMMENDATION
The Uniting Church should be considered for Inclusion in a 'Central Dongara Heritage Precinct' with development considerations made accordingly.

1996
Located on the banks of the Irwin River, this two storey limestone house is similar in construction to the former Schoolmaster's House (Place No. 14). The front of the building has been rendered, the sides are exposed random rubble. The hipped tiled roof extends to form the balcony roof. The two storey verandah is supported by timber posts, fibro infill has been used below the balustrade to the upper balcony. French doors open to the front verandah. There is a rear extension with a lean-to roof. The place had the front two storey verandah reconstructed in about 1994.
2004
The place has been maintained by the owners, fibro infill below upper balustrade has been replaced by balusters.

History

This two storey house was built in about 1885 for James Delmage. He came to Dongara about 1880. He lived at first in the small cottage (Kendrick's House, Place No. 28) and operated a blacksmith's shop which was sited on the corner of Moreton Terrace and Martin Street (where Dongara Hardware now stands). From 1903 to 1918 he was President of the Irwin District Roads Board. This house was noted for its extensive gardens and lawn tennis court. Delmage had the first private telephone connection in Dongara between this house and his shop. (Source: Jean Thurkle).
The house was built to the same plan as the former Schoolmaster's House (Place No. 14) on Waldeck Street.