Kukerin Hotel

Shire of Dumbleyung

Cnr Stubbs St

Dumbleyung

RHP - Assessed - Deferred Current 31 Jan 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Dumbleyung Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Kukerin Hotel has aesthetic, historic, representative, rarity and social cultural heritage significance. Since 1928 the hotel has provided a valuable hospitality service to travellers and locals alike. The substantial hotel has a dominant setting in the main street of Kukerin. Corner hotels in country towns are important in the history of Western Australia as they represent a distinct period of development that occurred after the gold rushes in the 1890s up until 1930. The hotel is a fine example of a country corner hotel as many of this type are under threat owing to age and condition. The place is representative of the Federation Filigree Style of architecture.

External
• Set on a corner block in the main street of Kukerin (cnr Stubbs and Scadden Sts)
• Two storey, stretcher bond brickwork
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Federation Filigree style
• Finials at peak of small gables in roof
• Filigree woodwork on the verandah on the second storey
• Wide two storey verandah under broken back roof wrapping around two street elevation of the building
• Prominent gable with stucco and wood infill on the east side of the building
• Two white rendered string courses on lower storey at dado and sill height
• Rendered lintels above doors and windows
• Original wooden framed windows
• Two tall brick chimneys with chimney pots
• Comer entry
• Good condition from street inspection but reports reflect a lack of maintenance in the past
• Timber flooring of balcony was deteriorating in assessment in 1997
• High landmark and streetscape value
Internal
- Timber staircase with fine timber detailing
• Pressed metal ceilings
Outbuildings
• Weatherboard laundry
• Corrugated iron clad garage
• Timber pergola over beer garden
Modifications
• Concrete block sanitary facility
• External changes include modifications to doors and window openings

History

Kukerin, though 80 kms from the Great Southern Railway built in 1889, gained benefits when a branch line was built first to Dumbleyung in 1907 then expanded to Kukerin in 1912. By 1910 most of the land around Kukerin was taken up by British migrants or disgruntled gold miners who had abandoned the eastern goldfields. As Kukerin expanded a Progress Association grew and lobbied for a State Hotel but this wasn't to be. For a number of years various people acted in the role of unofficial publican until the efforts of local resident Berthold Nenke. Nenke was a brewer, first in Kalgoorlie then in Northam. Active in local affairs it was his sale of two land blocks on the corner of Stubbs abd Scadden streets to Northam Brewery that got the action going on a hotel.

The hotel was built by S Blakeman and designed by L Bowser Campsion who was also the designer of the Northam Brewery. After the hotel was completed in 1928 it became the social centre for the men of the district as the first legal licensed outlet for alcoholic beverages. The hotel opened on Saturday 15 September and was subsequently advertised Kukerin Hotel - Kukerin. Only the best brands of liquor stocked. Electric light throughout. Hot and cold water service. Lock up garage. EJJ Wood licensee.

Originally the hotel had two bars, the saloon bar for well dressed patrons and the public bar. A commercial room was provided for ladies. The hotel also provided accommodation for commercial travellers who visited the area from 1928 until approximately 1960. Christmas dinners were served and wedding banquets and receptions were held. It is thought that the popularity of the hotel, which could fill to capacity several nights a week, was owing to the lack of police presence in the township.

Kukerin Hotel changed ownership a number of times over the years. The Northam brewery sold it to Bailey Burke in 1936. The next owner was Frederick Bebbington who owned it from 1939 through to 1963. Edward and Doris Vickers followed from 1963 to 1976. Bob and Jenny Ditchburn, members of a local farming family, ran the hotel from 1976 to 1980. The next owners were Stephanie and Bonnie Skrlec. Stephanie was well known as a caterer for functions in the hotel room. Since 1985 the hotel has been owned by Lothkol Pty Ltd.

Since the ownership of Lothkol Pty Ltd there has been tensions between the owners and the Kukerin community and patrons who believe the service and maintenance of the hotel could be improved. However, except for a brief period of closing from 1994-95, the hotel has been the centre of many community functions and celebrations for over 70 years.

Integrity: High Degree