Fremantle Prison (former)

1 The Terrace Fremantle

Location Details

The site is about 7ha, 1 The Terrace, Fremantle, being the area identified on Page 38 of the Fremantle Prison Heritage Precinct Master Plan July 2003 and comprising Zones A to N, P, Q, R and S. Included is all of Lot 24042 (Zones A to N and Q), the Fairbairn Street Ramp (Zone R), and Warders Cottages (Zone S), being 7-41 Henderson Street.

Fremantle Prison (fmr) Incl. Fairbairn Ramp & Warders Terraces

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle
National Heritage List YES 01 Jul 2005 Heritage Council

Physical Description

The original buildings of Fremantle Prison are a fine example of the Royal Engineers' Georgian style , based on the preced ents of Pentonville and Portland , and modified to incorporat e locally available materials. They were constructed by convict labour under the direction of Sapper instructors and warders, at a time when building in West ern Austra ia was not much more than a cottage industry.
The major additions were mad e between 1890 and 1908 in an architecturally sympathetic style by the Public Works Department .
The Fremantle Prison was a part of the last British Colonial Convict Establishment to be built , and embodied the most developed thinking in the rehabilitation of convicts . That it is still largely intact and being used for the purpose for which it was designed has attracted the interest of historians, archaeologists, sociologists and architects from all over the world.
The precinct has historical importance as the hub of the convict system in W stern Australia , and through association with its designers and build ers who had a great influence on the development of the State.
The Prison buildings , set within a twelve acre walled enclave , are the dominant element on the escarpment at the eastern edge of Fremantle. Built of local limestone, they are at once a landmark and a well - integrated element in the fabric of the City.
The original buildings are the last remaining intact Colonial Convict Establishment in the world .They are unique .
The Prison was constructed between 1852 and 1858 by convict labour using local limestone and jarrah. Significant addition s were mad e between 1890 and 1908.

The origina l buildings were designed by the Comptroller General of Convicts, Captain E.Y.W. Henderson, assisted by Captain Henry Wray and their clerk of works James Manning .
The additions were designed and built by the Public Works Department. Henderson reported to his superiors that his designs were of the simplest and plainest construction, and that all ornamental expense had been carefully avoided. Nevertheless the buildings display a strong and confident hand ling of form , space and structure . In addition to the visual cohesion generated by the consistency of scale and material, an organic network of inner and outer wall systems continuously enclose, define and link space , level and building. These walls are an integral part of the Prison Establishment.
New Workshops (c.1900) .
Single storey stone and saw tooth asbestos cement roofed workshops, built onto the outsid e of the Parade wall in replacement of stables stores etc. The doorways, doors and ironmongery through the Parade wall appear to be orig inal. The interiors are spacious and uncluttered. Approximate gross floor area 9500 sq. ft.

Classification is comprised of:
Cisterns: C.1860; Engine Room and Pump House: 1856 and on;