inHerit Logo

Wonnerup Wetlands

Author

City of Busselton

Place Number

05376
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Layman Rd Reserve, Vasse & Wonnerup Estuaries Busselton

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Site of Ballarat Bridge, Vasse Floodgates &
Wonnerup Floodgates (demolished 2004)

Local Government

Busselton

Region

South West

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Jun 1996 Category 5

Category 5

Category 5 places are places of historic and social value with few or no built features in the ownership of private owners or state agencies. Actions required are few and may, according to circumstance, be limited to recognition by way of interpretation or signage.

Statement of Significance

The Wonnerup Wetlands have cultural heritage significance for their scientific as a teaching site to provide an understanding of the diversity of flora and fauna that inhabit it.

Physical Description

Managed wetlands with some cultural features.

History

Ballarat Bridge (1871, ca.1896), Vasse Floodgates (c.1907,1929, 1942, 1991) & Wonnerup Floodgates (c.1907,1929, 1942, 1991), were timber and metal structures erected in the Vasse and Wonnerup Estuaries. Ballarat Bridge was the first railway bridge constructed to carry a steam locomotive in Western Australia. Vasse Floodgates & Wonnerup Floodgates remained in continuous operation since their installation in 1907/8 until 2004. (Heritage Council WA)Description Notes: The Wonnerup Wetlands form an extension to the Wonnerup estuary. They act as a sanctuary for endemic species of flora and fauna.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Place 16727 HCWA; "Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places"

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
6255 Busselton wetlands conservation strategy : final. Report 2005

Place Type

Landscape

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use OTHER Other
Present Use OTHER Other

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

19 Feb 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.