The Albany Club

23 Aberdeen St Albany

Albany Masonic Hall
Residence (fmr)

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

The Albany Club, a two storey building constructed of stuccoed brick and with a corrugated iron roof, designed in the Victorian Style with Italianate elements, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
Since 1894, the place has been the premises of ‘The Albany Club’, the second oldest established Gentleman’s Club in Western Australia, and an important social institution in the town and in the region.
The place is an excellent example of a two-storey residence constructed in the Victorian Italianate style.
The place makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Aberdeen Street, which is part of the historic Albany central area, as one of the most substantial and prominent of the large proportion of Victorian and Federation buildings in the street.
The place is representative of the prosperity of Albany in the 1880s when the building was constructed; a time when Albany was Western Australia’s main port and the State was booming following the discovery of gold.
The places was initially constructed in 1894 as the intended residence of John Moir, an influential late nineteenth and early twentieth century Albany businessman and a member of ‘The Albany Club’, who leased the building to the club and whose family later sold it to them.
The place is associated with Francis Bird, well-known and prominent WA architect, including serving as Chief Government Architect for WA, who then started his own private practice after moving to Albany where he lived with his family for many years at the Strawberry Hill Farm and designed many significant residential buildings.

Single-storey kitchen and laundry extensions to the rear and the northern extension to the billiard room are of little significance. The front porch, garage, cool room and bar additions to the north, single-storey female toilets to the west are intrusive. Single-storey extension to the south (2009) to accommodate the Masonic Hall is intrusive.

• Imposing two storey building
• Central block with projections and wings
• Smooth textured walling with painted finish
• Medium pitched corrugated iron roof
• Boxed eaves with eave brackets
• Quoined corners
• Ornate two storey balcony/verandah (original element reconstructed in 2016/17)

Some obvious modifications include:
• Extension to the south to accommodate the Masonic Hall detracts from the heritage value (intrusive)
• Modern extension on northern elevation detracts from heritage value
• Replacement canopy on upper window
• External paint scheme
• Steel/aluminium (powder coated) fencing added to top of front retaining wall

History

Photographic evidence shows this building was constructed c1894 by John Moir possibly as a private residence. John Moir was a founding Member of the Albany Club, which held its inaugural meeting in May 1890 in rooms on Stirling Terrace. The Club moved into Moir’s residence in Aberdeen Street in 1895. The Club later bought it during the Second World War for £1,400. Once described as a place for “wheeling, dealing and billiards” the Albany Club grew to be a popular gathering place for professional and commercial leaders in the town.

The building was believed to be designed by Francis Bird, who served as Chief Government Architect for WA in 1883. By 1889, Bird and his family had settled in Albany and lived at/owned the historic Strawberry Hill Farm. In Albany, Bird worked as a private architect and also designed other significant residences including 120 Brunswick Rd (Lawley House), 55 Burt Street (The Priory), 64 Spencer Street and 136 Brunswick Rd (Parkville).

In early the early 2000s, the Albany Masons relocated to the Albany Club premises, and in 2009 completed single-storey clubroom additions to the southern side of the building. In 2016/2017 the original two storey balcony/verandah was reconstructed.

For further historical information refer to David Heaver and Associates, ‘The Albany Club: Conservation Plan’, prepared for the Albany Club, 2002.

Francis Bird Architect - -