Shire of York Administrative Office

1 Joaquina St York

Part of Central York Heritage Area P26586

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Some Significance

Some Significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality/area. Has some altered elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Interpret an existing site, ruin or archaeological remnants.

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Shire of York Administration office is significant in representing the civic management of the Shire of Yorks since 1995. It is a controversial architectural statement that demonstrates the progress of the historic town of York.

Physical Description

The street frontage is an expansive curved element with vertical openings equally spaced along its length forming a colonnade to the actual building behind that is a masonry construction with a glazed front wall and extensive curved glass wall along the west side.

History

In 1871, the York Road District and the Municipality of York were gazetted as two separate entities. On 1 July 1961, they became respectively the Shire of York and the Town of York under the Local Government Act 1960. The two entities merged on 15 March 1965 to become the Shire of York. In 1995 the Shire of York’s Administration offices were constructed adjacent to the iconic York Town Hall and on the other side the imposing Freemasons Lodge. The design was contemporary and caused some controversy at the time.

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg