Billiard Room (fmr)

168 Avon Tce York

Part of Central York Heritage Area P26586

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Some Significance

Some Significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality/area. Has some altered elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Interpret an existing site, ruin or archaeological remnants.

26586 Central York Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Billiard Room (fmr) is significant for its association with the York Workers Social and Leisure Club and possibly the Gentlemen’s Club, a way of life associated with those institutions that is no longer practiced, and for the association with Christina Foreman.

Physical Description

The modest scale single-story face-stone building has brick quoins about the window and door openings and the south front corner. The parapet wall is on the north side of the front. The front elevation is symmetrical with a central entry flanked by single timber- framed double-hung sash windows. There are intrusive remains of a carport at the front.

History

The building was constructed in 1842 as a residence for Joseph Monger. By 1884 Herbert Monger took it over when it operating as the York Hotel, it is likely that the semi-detached Billiard Room on the south side of the hotel building, was likely constructed at that time, and was an impetus for the York Workers Social & Leisure Club that was established in 1921. It is not known at what time the stables were demolished and Charles Foreman established the State Timber Yard in this vicinity, on the south side of the hotel building that was likely the area south of the Billiard Room as Charles Foreman rented that cottage, shed and yard at No 166 and in addition to the timber trade, traded skins. Charles Foreman served on the Roads Board 1910-1910, 1922-1928 and 1934-39. The first woman to serve on the York Road Board was Christina Foreman in 1935. She served again between 1940-1951 and owned the No 168 Avon Terrace in 1952. The hotel building was demolished in c.2000.

Integrity: Moderate

Poor/Fair