Gurkha Mine

Shire of Northampton

Alma Mine (fmr)

Northampton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 22 Feb 2019

Mining Heritage Study Adopted 30 Jun 1999

Category 2

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The place contains substantial evidence its mining history and is highly significant at the local level. The place has documented linkages with the Baddera Mines (Ml 37) and the Northampton State Battery (Ml 88), and also has general group value as one of a number of sites in the vicinity of Northampton.

Physical Description

The mine is 9.6km N. Northhampton, west of North West Coastal Highway on Rob Road via Chimmony Road, behind the (former) Alma School.
Remnants (see the site plan) comprise head frame footings, a two-compartent timber lined shaft with cage guides, a winding engine pad and crusher pad foundations. The foundations of two Wilfley tables are contained at a lower level within a 2.5m high concrete retaining wall. There are other treatment plant foundations at the upper level on the opposite side of the shaft.
The remnants are almost certainly principally of the 1952 phase of operation. A substantial quantity of tailings has been removed, confirming Kelly's 1954 eye witness account (Reference 2). The mine; had its own Wilfley tables and other treatment plant. Presumably it became more economical to treat ore (or only tailings?) at the State Battery when it opened in 1954. The mine was also having ore treated at the North Baddera Mine from 1957 to 1960.

History

4. GURKHA MINE (FORMERLY KNOWN AS ALMA)- 3): From Appendix A, The Northampton Mining District, H.P. Woodward, May 1901. -Alma Lead Mine This small lease ... a little nearer to Northampton than Yiapa, on the W side of the road, and is held by Mr Harvey, who has sunk a shaft to a depth of 42 feet, from which a little stoping has been done. The cap of the lode has also been opened by a series of small shafts and trenches. 28 tons of ore have been shipped from this mine. -From Appendix C, The Northampton Mining District, John Provis, June, 1903. - A shaft has been sunk 90 feet in soft, easy ground.... This mine has produced 500 to 600 tons of galena.- 2: (1962) being operated for treatment of the tailings (at the State Battery) when visited in 1954.-1): (1971).... worked in a small way in about 1899, reopened in 1952 to become one of the larger mines in the field. Total production is 5240 tons of lead and 600 oz silver lode strikes at about 30 degrees and dips 60-75 deg W... no exposures of the ore on the surface.. main shaft sunk to .. about 80m. Apart from the main shaft, there were other surface openings to provide ventilation or to act as sand passes.—4): Between August 1954 and August 1957 the mine sent 3580 tons of ore to the Northampton State Battery. 5) After the 1953 accident that closed the North Baddera mine, its treatment plant continued to operate at for another 3 years, processing ore from the Gurkha Mine which was about 7 km from Baddera and was also controlled by Jules Helsan. (Blockleyis figures for the Northampton Mining & Development Co. are for the period 1948 to 1956 and include the Gurkha ore treated at North Baddera).

Integrity: Low
Modifications: Dismantled Mine