Alma School (fmr)

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

State Register Registered 11 Aug 1995 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The school and trees have high social and historic significance for the local community, as is evident by
the Bicentennial commemorative plaque.

Physical Description

Typical timber framed one classroom pavilion-type building of the period, with verandah along one side. The
weatherboard building, on timber stumps and with timber flooring, has a brick chimney across the south-west
corner. The high gable ends have metal louvre wall vents. A tall double hung nine pane window, with high sill is
adjacent to the four panel entry door and highlight opening off the verandah. There are three 6 pane double hung
windows with pivoting 6 pane highlight over on opposite wall to entry. High ceilings and internal walls are clad in
plasterboard with timber battens. The corner fireplace is still operational. Original blackboards with timber shelf
brackets and surrounds exist in good condition. There is a timber dais across the full width of the room under the
front blackboard. The CGI roof is painted red. Adjacent to the old school are tennis courts and an unsympathetic
concrete block shelter shed. The adjacent large eucalypts are significant to the site and require protection.
Outbuildings (shelter shed & toilets) have since been demolished.

History

The original Alma School was located south of the present building near the Iga Mine, on Unanderra Gully. The
site is marked by two tall lemon scented gum trees which were planted when the school was built in 1905.
Education Department records reveal that the school was opened on 6 August 1905 with an enrolment of 13
pupils.
In rural communities schools were often relocated to follow the moving farming population. Tenders were called in
December 1911 to relocate Alma School [Geraldton Guardian 07/12/1911). In April 1912 the Alma School was
moved to a position near the junction of Rob Road and North West Coastal Highway. The new building consisted
of a combined school and teacher's quarters. When the classroom became too small a partition was removed to
make the room larger. The teacher at the time, Mr Passmore, had to live in a tent nearby.
In 1916 the present school building was constructed and the old building was once again used as the teacher's
quarters. In 1946 the present governing group, "Alma Community Centre", formed with the aim of providing
support to the school and promoting community activities, such as a tennis club, for local residents. The school
functioned until 1956 when it became one of the numerous casualties of the centralisation of education. Since
then children in this locality have been transported by bus to Northampton. Other schools which suffered the same
fate as Alma include Ajana (Site No. 188), Sandy Gully (Site No. 193), Isseka (Site No. 189), Yuba (Site 191), and
Galena (Site No.159). These sites, including Alma, are marked by Bicentennial commemorative plaques.
In 1957 local residents purchased the Alma school building from the Education Department for 120 pounds and
two years later the land was vested in the Northampton Road Board (now Shire) as Hall and Recreation. Since
then the Alma School building has been used as a community hall, where meetings and social occasions are often
held, including the traditional children's Christmas Tree, quiz nights and small concerts. Local community efforts
have maintained the building in an excellent condition.

Chronology Entries
24/08/1956 The Alma School was officially closed by the Education Department. The building was thep. purchased by
local residents for use as a community hall.

Orig'l Fabric: Fully intact