Town of Cue

Cue

Cue

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Nov 2006

Statement of Significance

The Cue townsite, comprising a number of public and private buildings constructed from stone, weatherboard and corrugated galvanised iron has heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place is one of the few remaining gold rush towns which, to a large extent, has retained its original setting with over 100 buildings and sites on the Municipal Inventory;
• The centre of town retains high integrity and authenticity since it was built in the late 19th century, and the main street, Austin Street has been classified by the National Trust as a significant historical precinct;
• Many of the buildings in town were built in the late 19th century, early 20th century and have remained largely intact since the town was settled;
• Cue’s buildings including the Masonic Lodge, Gentleman’s Club and private residences made innovative use of local materials and craftsmanship;
• Cue was home to several of the largest gold-mining companies in the world during the late 19th – early 20th centuries and made a significant contribution to the State’s economy;
• Herbert Hoover, the United States President from 1929 to 1933, spent several years in and around Cue as an employee of the mining company, Bewick Moreing & Company which had an office in the town;
• Cue has in recent times, promoted itself as a centre for history, heritage and culture with programs and events such as ‘QFest’, winning several awards and was announced as Western Australia’s official Heritage Ambassador for 2004;
• Cue was the commercial and administrative centre of the Murchison region and was home of the first bank in the region which demonstrates its importance as a commercial centre in more prosperous times.

Assessment 2006
Extent of assessment: the area bound by Stewart, Livingstone, Kinsella, Marshall, part Austin and Corrigan sts

Historic Town or district