Cunderdin Hall

Main St Cunderdin

inc Cunderdin District Honour Roll

Cunderdin

State Register Registered 24 Nov 2000 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1996 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Cunderdin

Statement of Significance

Cunderdin Hall, a brick and iron structure built in at least three main stages between 1910 and 1956, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• it has been continuously associated with the working, social and recreational life of the local community for almost a century;
• its establishment represents the optimism and community spirit of the early twentieth century in the region, and its subsequent changes and enlargements indicate changing patterns of community life; and,
• it has a well-designed classical facade which is an important part of the streetscape of Main Street, Cunderdin.
Aesthetic Value
Cunderdin Hall is a significant component of the streetscape of Main Street, Cunderdin. The facade of the Hall is a well-scaled late example of the dignified "free classical" architectural style often favoured for public buildings.
The war memorial honour board is an impressive piece of wood carving and construction. Historic Value
Cunderdin Hall is associated with the development of Cunderdin and the immediate area.

The war memorial honour board is a tangible link with Australia's participation in World War I.

Social Value
Cunderdin Hall is and always has been a community work, meeting and recreat ional place; and the home of local organisations and services. Its growth and various uses over the years represent changes in patterns of work and leisure over almost a century.

The war memorial board represents the community's desire to remember and honour those of its members who served and died in World War I, and indicates the impact of the war on the community.

Raritv
Cunderdin Hall is the only building of its architectural style and social function in the town of Cunderdin, and is thus unique in its local context.

Condition
The building is generally in good condition although the gutters in the main section of the hall need to be regularly cleared to prevent water seepage causing major problems in the future.

Authenticity
There have been three main phases of construction: the first in 1910, the second in 1922 and the third in 1956. The alterations have made it difficult to determine the extent of the 1910 building. The stage area, the floor and tie rods in the hall all date to 1910 and can be considered to be all that remains of the original core of the Cunderdin Hall. These areas have retained a good degree of authenticity.

The 1922 front section is more easily defined and appears to be generally intact although new windows have been added to the east and west sides of this section. The Landcare office has retained its original 1922 layout, while the library's layout has been changed. The men 's toilet appears to date to this period, although the fixtures are more recent. The office area is therefore considered to have a high degree of authenticity.

The sections added in 1956 have generally remained intact, with original fittings, although the kitchen and bio box have been either altered or removed. These areas also have a high degree of authenticity.

Physical Description

Cunderdin Hall is a brick and iron structure situated on the northern side of Main Street in Cunderdin's commercial precinct. On the western side of the hall is a craft shop (formerly a bakery and residence and Classified by the National Trust in ?). On the eastern side is the Post Office. There are no buildings on the southern side of Main Street which runs parallel with Great Eastern Highway.

The building is divided into three distinct parts: the front section which accommodates two offices and public toilets, the middle section which is the hall and a rear section which contains the stage and kitchen facilities.

The front facade is designed in the Federation Free Classical style, although this section of the hall was constructed in 1923. The facade is symmetrical and features a parapet with a central pedimental motif over the arched entry, inset with raised scroll-work. Other features include: a rendered plinth to sill height, a rendered band that runs across the building at window height, mouldings to the top of brick piers, areas of rough cast plaster and scroll work in a rendered band above the fanlights. At either end of the parapet and the central section, are decorative cement urns with animal faces. The walls are cavity brick (red) construction, while the hipped roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron.. The whole facade has been painted in heritage colours of green, burgundy , white and sand.

The front section contains two offices on either side of a central corridor. An ornate timber war memorial has been positioned on the western wall of the corridor. The memorial commemorates local servicemen who fell during World War I. The office on the eastern side of the corridor is used by Landcare while that on the western side houses a small library. Both rooms have pressed metal ceilings and were originally identical in size. The room which houses the library has been reduced in size to accommodate ate ladies toilets on the northern side. To the north of the Landcare office is the men 's toilet.

The middle section of the building where the hall is located is cavity brick construction (cream) with a clerestory above. The gable roof is clad with corrugated galvanised iron. The hall features a timber floor, metal roof trusses and a large timber screen at the southern end of the hall. Ladies toilets (which are accessed from the exterior), are located on the south west side of the hall. At an earlier stage these toilets were accessed from the ladies cloakroom (now toilets).

The rear section, which contains the stage, is double storey and was built in two phases. Stage l is cavity brick (red) construction and contains the stage with a storage area beneath. Exterior access to the area is via a set of double doors located in the north east corner. Sometime during the 1970s, a kitchen was added to the north of the stage area. The walls are constructed using cream bricks. The sliding windows are set into aluminium frames. The kitchen can be accessed from the stage area or from an exterior door which leads out onto a landing which also serves the double stage doors. The timber decking and stairs are supported on a metal frame.

Architect: H Jeppings
Builder: J McKraken
Construction 1910
Alterations/additions: 1923, 1956

The locality of modern day Cunderdin was first explored by Ensign Dale and J.S. Roe in the 1830s. However, its suitability as a prospective area to settle was not explored at this stage due to labour shortages and the distance from Perth. The district's appeal as an agricultural district had to wait until gold was discovered in the eastern districts in the 1880s. Gold brought not only wea lth to Western Australia, but the capability to provide an infrastructure which would render previously inaccessible agricultural land accessible. The Eastern Railway line was completed in 1894 and the Goldfields Water Supply in 1903. Cunderdin was chosen as the site for the No. 3 Pumping Station. The gazettal of the town in 1906 was accompanied by a building boom. By 1911, the town had a bakery ( 1908), goods shed ( 1909), a new hotel ( 1910), the school had been re-built (1910), post office ( 1911) and police station (1911)

Cunderdin's first hall was constructed in 1904. However, it was a rather make-shift structure which did not adequately serve the growing community. A Cunderdin 1-Iall Committee was formed to oversee the construction of a new hall and in 1909 the Committee applied for a Grant from the state government. The committee also organised fund raising activities to raise the necessary money to build a new hall. Tenders were invited for an architect and builders. H. Jeppings was the architect and J . McCracken from Northam was the builder. The hall was completed by September 1910 and cost £696.15 .3. The government provided £250 and the building was officially opened by the Minister for Lands.

The hall has undergone several alterations over the years. The first occurred in 1922 when new offices were built to accommodate the Meckering Road Board. Governor Newdegate opened the new offices. In I924 a library was opened in the building. In I956, Forbes and Fitzhardinge extended the sides of the hall and a new kitchen and bio-box were installed at the rear (northern end). Sometime during the 1970s the bio-box was removed, and the kitchen was re-modelled.

4011 Conservation Plan for Cunderdin Hall Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Library