Dongara War Memorial & Memorial Park

Shire of Irwin

Irwin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Jul 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 B

Category 1 B

POSSIBLE INCLUSION ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

The Dongara War Memorial and Memorial Park have high social and historic significance given their connection to the history of the involvement of the district in World Wars I and II. The War Memorial and Park are situated on a prominent corner close to the town entry and as such the place makes an important contribution to the character to the town and in particular the town entrance.

MEMORIAL PARK
The park is situated in a prominent location, on the corner of Moreton Terrace and Point Leander Drive. The war memorial Obelisk is sited at the centre of the park. The entrance to the park has a galvanised iron arch with the words "Memorial Park" and the RSL insignia in the centre of the arch. Rendered entry pillars below the arch have brass commemorative plaques attached. The garden has been planted with pencil pines, and a rose bed extends along the north and east sides. The park has a boundary fence of super six fibro sheets to the east, the south side adjoins the block containing the RSL Hall (former Roads Board Office, Place No. 30).
WAR MEMORIAL
The Dongara War Memorial sited in the centre of the Memorial Park, is an obelisk constructed of polished segmented grey and white granite which stands atop a rough hewn granite base some 4.2 metres square. The obelisk is decorated with traditional laurel wreath designs carved into opposite faces, beneath which are inscribed the 25 names of those who were killed in World War I. On a separate face the following is inscribed, "A tribute from Francis Pearse, resident of Dongara 1869 - 1902, Died 1st November, 1919".

History

The War Memorial, donated by the Pearse family in 1919 as a tribute from him, was erected in the Dongara Cemetery in 1922. In 1938 the land for the Memorial Park was donated to the Irwin Roads Board by Thomas Clarkson and the War Memorial was moved to the park. The names of those who were killed in action in World Wars I are inscribed on the obelisk.
2004
A stainless steel plaque was attached to the obelisk in 2000 listing those killed in World War II. Plaques to commemorate those who served in the Korean War, Vietnam War and other conflicts were erected on the pillars of the entry gate.
(Source: IDHS Records)