Kensington Private Maternity Hospital (fmr)

City of Subiaco

Heritage Agreement YES 06 Nov 2012 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 24 Jun 2011 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Mar 2011 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Feb 1995

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic significance because it contributes to the heritage integrity of the streetscape in terms of building style and uniformity, and reflects the architectural style typical of the area and period. It has historic significance reflecting the development and settlement of the area.

History

The area of West Subiaco developed primarily as residential from the early 1900s. Most of the main roads were gazetted by 1883, but were unsealed until the 1900s. Derby Road was named after Lord Derby, Secretary for Colonies. Hensman Road was named after Mr A P Hensman, Judge and Attorney General. The first houses were established in streets closest to the commercial area along Hay Street and Rokeby Road, and the area west of the civic square, including Barker, Bagot, Hensman, Douglas, Lawler, Loretto, Raphael, Denis and Rowland Streets. Another early subdivision was located along Rokeby Road, and included Rawson, Campbell, Coolgardie, Duke, and Union Streets. Most of the West Subiaco precinct was developed by 1915, with the most recent houses to be built by c1925 in the south west corner. Two land releases, called Redfern Estates No. 1 and No. 2, were situated along the railway line opposite the new suburb of Daglish. Early public buildings in the West Subiaco precinct included the Industrial School on Barker Road (1897), later converted into King Edward Memorial Hospital in 1916.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1905-1925; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985; Chate, A, H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)

9982 Kensington Hospital(fmr) 89 - 91 Hensman Road, Subiaco Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011

Present Use HEALTH Other