Whim Creek

City of Karratha

Whim Creek Mine Site

Karratha

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Feb 2006

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Mining Heritage Study Adopted 30 Jun 1999

Statement of Significance

The Whim Creek townsite comprises a range of built elements, mining relics and potential archaeological (subsurface) remains associated with its historic past. The site is strongly associated with the development of the Roebourne and more widely Pilbara region as a result of the mining industry. The social significance of the Whim Creek Hotel in the history of the region is considerable, as a meeting place and material relic of the earlier phase of the ‘modern’ Pilbara.

Physical Description

Whim Creek comprises the former Whim Creek Mine Site, the Whim Creek Hotel and Whim Creek Cemetery. The Cemetery is located on the northern side of highway on the track into Balla Balla landing. The Whim Creek Hotel is located on the southern side of the highway and is now closed and used as a largely unoccupied mining camp. The hotel access road has been blocked and the hotel is not open to visitors. The upper levels of the hotel are being impacted upon by termites. The hotel is accessed on the ground floor through a modern kitchen built for the mining camp, and the hotel is used for storage and social activities.

The site of Whim Creek mining activities comprises a variety of structures and artefacts, ranging from highly degraded concrete foundations to a nearly intact pumping machine. A large open cut pit dominates the site.

History

Copper was discovered at Whim Creek in 1887 and gold nearby a little earlier. A small township sprang up to service the mines in the area. In the 1890s in its heyday it had a population of 400, 130 of whom worked in the town's copper mine which was once the biggest in the north west. The mine was worked on and off until the 1960s.

The town originally supported two hotels (Whim Creek Hotel, originally Delaney's Public House and Dunn's Public House, renamed the Federal Hotel), a blacksmith, a shop, stables and a race track. The last major mining activity took place in 1896 followed by the dismantling of most of the mine buildings, although the mine was re-opened a number of times.

The hotel was apparently made in the UK and shipped to the Pilbara to be constructed.

The Whim Creek Hotel is now closed and this once popular stop for travellers between Port Hedland and Karratha is largely as it was when the closure occurred. The nearby Whim Creek Copper Mine is a copper oxide mine operated by Straits Resources Limited.

Ore from the Whim Creek mine site was exported via the jetty at Balla Balla. A single track narrow gauge railway ran for 20 km from Whim Creek mines to the port. In the early days sails were attached to the loaded rail wagons to aid the journey to the port.

Archaeology

There is considerable potential for archaeological remains to exist within the Whim Creek townsite associated with the former Whim Creek copper mine. Several relics remain within the area, and it is highly likely that subsurface remains associated with the both the occupation of the town and the operations of the mine exist within the area.

Little

71 Municipal Inventory